USDA ARS United States Department of Agriculture
Agricultural Research Service, Beltsville Area

Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN)

  GRIN Taxonomy for Plants
Jump to common names  Jump to economic impacts  Jump to distribution  Jump to references  Jump to synonyms  Jump to links to other online resources  Jump to images

***Please tell us why you value GRIN Taxonomy***

Taxon: Robinia neomexicana A. Gray

Genus: Robinia
Family: Fabaceae (alt. Leguminosae) subfamily: Faboideae tribe: Robinieae. Also placed in: Papilionaceae
Nomen number: 5236
Place of publication: Mem. Amer. Acad. Arts ser. 2, 5:314. 1854 (Pl. nov. thurb.)
Name verified on: 28-Oct-1988 by ARS Systematic Botanists. Last updated: 14-May-2007
Species priority site is: North Central Regional PI Station (NC7).
Accessions: 9 in National Plant Germplasm System.
  • all available ) NPGS accessions. or .
  • all available ) NPGS accessions by country.
  • Check PlantSearch database of Botanic Gardens Conservation International for possible non-NPGS germplasm.


See also subordinate taxa:


Common names:

  • New Mexico locust   (Source: Leg ErWild ) – English
More:

Economic importance:

More:

Distributional range:

      Native: (links to other web resources are provided for some distributions)
      Cultivated:
  • NORTHERN AMERICA
    United States [w.]

References:

  • Correll, D. S. & M. C. Johnston. 1970. Manual of the vascular plants of Texas.
  • Cronquist, A. et al. 1972–. Intermountain flora.
  • Encke, F. et al. 1984. Zander: Handwörterbuch der Pflanzennamen, 13. Auflage.
  • Facciola, S. 1990. Cornucopia, a source book of edible plants.
  • Graham, E. H. 1941. Legumes for erosion control and wildlife. USDA Misc. Publ. 412.
  • Harrington, H. 1954. Manual of the plants of Colorado.
  • Isely, D. & F. J. Peabody. 1984. Robinia (Leguminosae: Papilionoideae). Castanea 49:194.
  • Kearney, T. H. & R. H. Peebles. 1969. Arizona flora, ed. 2.
  • Liberty Hyde Bailey Hortorium. 1976. Hortus third.
  • Martin, W. C. & C. R. Hutchins. 1980. A flora of New Mexico.
  • Porcher, M. H. et al. Searchable World Wide Web Multilingual Multiscript Plant Name Database (MMPND) (on-line resource).
  • Welsh, S. L. et al. 1987. A Utah flora. Great Basin Naturalist Mem. 9.
  • Welsh, S. L. 1978. Utah flora: Fabaceae (Leguminosae). Great Basin Naturalist 38:349.
More:

Synonyms:

  • Robinia rusbyi Wooton & Standl. [≡ Robinia neomexicana var. rusbyi]

Check other web resources for Robinia neomexicana A. Gray:

  • PLANTS: USDA-NRCS Database of Plants of the United States and its Territories
  • BONAP: North American Plant Atlas of the Biota of North America Program
  • TROPICOS: Nomenclatural and Specimen Database of the Missouri Botanical Garden
  • ILDIS: International Legume Database and Information Service
  • ICRA: International Cultivar Registration Authority (on-line resource). for Robinia neomexicana cultivars
  • ePIC: Electronic Plant Information Centre of Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew
  • AGRICOLA: Article Citation Database or NAL Catalog of USDA's National Agricultural Library
  • Entrez: NCBI's search engine for PubMed citations, GenBank sequences, etc.

Images:

More:
  • Check PlantSystematics.org for additional images
  • Google Images Images Note: Be advised that their identity may be inaccurate. Proper identification of a plant may require specialized taxonomic knowledge or comparison with properly documented herbarium material.

Abbreviations & symbols in GRIN Taxonomy

| USDA | ARS | GRIN | NPGS | New Search |

Cite as:
USDA, ARS, National Genetic Resources Program.
Germplasm Resources Information Network - (GRIN) [Online Database].
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland.
URL: http://www.ars-grin.gov/cgi-bin/npgs/html/taxon.pl?5236 (21 April 2014)

Please send us your comments

Close Window

Ctrl P to print