USDA ARS United States Department of Agriculture
Agricultural Research Service, Beltsville Area

Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN)

  GRIN Taxonomy for Plants
Jump to common names  Jump to economic impacts  Jump to distribution  Jump to references  Jump to synonyms  Jump to links to other online resources  Jump to images

***Please tell us why you value GRIN Taxonomy***

Taxon: Coix lacryma-jobi L.

Genus: Coix
Family: Poaceae (alt. Gramineae) subfamily: Panicoideae tribe: Andropogoneae.
Nomen number: 11129
Place of publication: Sp. pl. 2:972. 1753
Typification: View record from Linnaean Plant Name Typification Project of the Natural History Museum of London.
Name verified on: 13-Oct-2000 by ARS Systematic Botanists. Last updated: 13-Oct-2000
Species priority site is: North Central Regional PI Station (NC7).
Accessions: 16 in National Plant Germplasm System.
  • all available ) NPGS accessions. or .
  • all available ) NPGS accessions by country.
  • Check PlantSearch database of Botanic Gardens Conservation International for possible non-NPGS germplasm.


See also subordinate taxa:


Common names:

  • adlay   (Source: Dict Rehm ) – English
  • adlay millet   (Source: AH 505 ) – English
  • Job's-tears   (Source: World Econ Pl ) – English
  • yi mi   (Source: F ChinaEng ) – Transcribed Chinese   [Coix lacryma-jobi var. ma-yuen]
  • yi yi   (Source: F ChinaEng ) – Transcribed Chinese
  • larmes de Job   (Source: Dict Rehm ) – French
  • Hiobsträne   (Source: Dict Rehm ) – German
  • hato-mugi   (Source: Grass Japan ) – Japanese Rōmaji   [Coix lacryma-jobi var. ma-yuen]
  • juzudama   (Source: F JapanOhwi ) – Japanese Rōmaji
  • julmu   (Source: Kulturpflanze 34:91. [as C. lacryma-jobi var. frumentacea]) – Transcribed Korean   [Coix lacryma-jobi var. ma-yuen]
  • lágrimas de Job   (Source: Dict Rehm ) – Spanish
  • lágrimas de San Pedro   (Source: Dict Rehm ) – Spanish
  • Jobs tårar   (Source: Vara kulturvaxt namn ) – Swedish
More:

Economic importance:

More:

Distributional range:

      Native:
  • ASIA-TEMPERATE
    China: China
  • ASIA-TROPICAL
    Indian Subcontinent: Bhutan; India; Nepal; Pakistan; Sri Lanka
    Indo-China: Laos; Myanmar; Thailand; Vietnam
    Malesia: Indonesia; Malaysia; Papua New Guinea; Philippines

      Naturalized:
  • widely naturalized in tropics & subtropics

      Cultivated:
  • cultivated in paleotropics

References:

More:

Synonyms:

  • Coix ma-yuen Rom. Caill. [≡ Coix lacryma-jobi var. ma-yuen]
  • Coix stenocarpa (Oliv.) Balansa [≡ Coix lacryma-jobi var. stenocarpa]

Check other web resources for Coix lacryma-jobi L.:

  • Flora of China: Online version from Harvard University
  • TROPICOS: Nomenclatural and Specimen Database of the Missouri Botanical Garden
  • CNWG: Catalogue of New World Grasses Searchable Database
  • World Grass Species-Descriptions: Morphological species description from Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew
  • Mansfeld: Mansfeld's World Database of Agricultural and Horticultural Crops
  • ePIC: Electronic Plant Information Centre of Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew
  • AGRICOLA: Article Citation Database or NAL Catalog of USDA's National Agricultural Library
  • Entrez: NCBI's search engine for PubMed citations, GenBank sequences, etc.

Images:

More:
  • Check PlantSystematics.org for additional images
  • Google Images Images Note: Be advised that their identity may be inaccurate. Proper identification of a plant may require specialized taxonomic knowledge or comparison with properly documented herbarium material.

Abbreviations & symbols in GRIN Taxonomy

| USDA | ARS | GRIN | NPGS | New Search |

Cite as:
USDA, ARS, National Genetic Resources Program.
Germplasm Resources Information Network - (GRIN) [Online Database].
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland.
URL: http://www.ars-grin.gov/cgi-bin/npgs/html/taxon.pl?11129 (01 August 2014)

Please send us your comments

Close Window

Ctrl P to print