USDA ARS United States Department of Agriculture
Agricultural Research Service, Beltsville Area

Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN)

  GRIN Taxonomy for Plants
Jump to common names  Jump to economic impacts  Jump to distribution  Jump to references  Jump to synonyms  Jump to links to other online resources  Jump to images

***Please tell us why you value GRIN Taxonomy***

Taxon: Abutilon pictum (Gillies ex Hook. & Arn.) Walp.

Genus: Abutilon
Family: Malvaceae subfamily: Malvoideae tribe: Malveae.
Nomen number: 105545
Place of publication: Repert. bot. syst. 1:324. 1842
Comment: this and A. striatum considered sometimes as a single species
Name verified on: 02-Jan-1996 by ARS Systematic Botanists. Last updated: 30-Oct-2007
Species priority site is: Plant Genetic Resources Conservation Unit, Griffin, GA (S9).

NO ACCESSIONS IN NPGS UNDER THIS NAME.

Common names:

  • Chinese-lantern   (Source: BSBI ) – English
  • painted Indian-mallow   (Source: Zander Ency ) – English
  • jing ling hua   (Source: F ChinaEng ) – Transcribed Chinese
  • bunte Samtpappel   (Source: Zander Ency ) – German
  • campainha   (Source: D. Groth, p.c. 2005) – Portuguese (Brazil)
  • lanterninha-japonesa   (Source: D. Groth, p.c. 2005) – Portuguese (Brazil)
More:

Economic importance:


Distributional range:

      Native:
  • SOUTHERN AMERICA
    Brazil: Brazil [s.]
    Southern South America: Argentina - Corrientes, Misiones; Paraguay; Uruguay

      Cultivated:
  • also cultivated

References:

  • Bates, D. M. 1996. pers. comm. [via Steven R. Hill].
  • Borssum Waalkes, J. v. 1966. Malesian Malvaceae revised. Blumea 14:163.
  • Botanical Society of the British Isles. BSBI taxon database (on-line resource).
  • Erhardt, W. et al. 2008. Der große Zander: Enzyklopädie der Pflanzennamen.
  • Fryxell, P. A. 1996. pers. comm. [via Steven R. Hill].
  • Groth, D. 2005. pers. comm. [re. Brazilian common names].
  • Huxley, A., ed. 1992. The new Royal Horticultural Society dictionary of gardening.
  • Kearney, T. H. 1958. A tentative key to the South American species of Abutilon Miller. Leafl. W. Bot. 8:213.
  • Liberty Hyde Bailey Hortorium. 1976. Hortus third.
  • Porcher, M. H. et al. Searchable World Wide Web Multilingual Multiscript Plant Name Database (MMPND) (on-line resource).
  • Standley, P. C. & J. A. Steyermark. 1946–1976. Flora of Guatemala.
  • Wu Zheng-yi & P. H. Raven et al., eds. 1994–. Flora of China (English edition).
  • Zuloaga, F. O. & O. Morrone, eds. 1996. Catálogo de las plantas vasculares de la República Argentina. I. Pteridophyta, Gymnospermae y Angiospermae (Monocotyledonae), II. Dicotyledonae. Monogr. Syst. Bot. Missouri Bot. Gard. 60, 74., 1999
More:

Synonyms:

  • (≡) Sida picta Gillies ex Hook. & Arn. (basionym)

Check other web resources for Abutilon pictum (Gillies ex Hook. & Arn.) Walp.:


Check other web resources for images:

  • PlantSystematics.org
  • Google Images Note: Be advised that their identity may be inaccurate. Proper identification of a plant may require specialized taxonomic knowledge or comparison with properly documented herbarium material.

Abbreviations & symbols in GRIN Taxonomy

| USDA | ARS | GRIN | NPGS | New Search |

Cite as:
USDA, ARS, National Genetic Resources Program.
Germplasm Resources Information Network - (GRIN) [Online Database].
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland.
URL: http://www.ars-grin.gov/cgi-bin/npgs/html/taxon.pl?105545 (20 October 2014)

Please send us your comments

Close Window

Ctrl P to print