USDA ARS United States Department of Agriculture
Agricultural Research Service, Beltsville Area

Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN)

  GRIN Taxonomy for Plants
Jump to references  Jump to synonyms  Jump to links to other online resources  Jump to images

***Please tell us why you value GRIN Taxonomy***

Genus: Pseudognaphalium Kirp.

Sometimes included in: Helichrysum Mill.

Family: Asteraceae subfamily Asteroideae tribe Gnaphalieae
Altfamily: Compositae
Common name: cudweed
Genus number: 9962
Last updated: 01-Nov-2012

List of Species Records in GRIN.


References for genus:

  • Galbany-Casals, M. et al. 2004. Phylogenetic relationships in the Mediterranean Helichrysum (Asteraceae, Gnaphalieae) based on nuclear rDNA ITS sequence data. Austral. Syst. Bot. 17:241–253. [at least part of genus embedded in Helichrysum].
  • Kilian, N. et al. 2010. Helichrysum nicolai (Compositae, Gnaphalieae), systematics of a new dwarf local endemic of the Cape Verde Islands, W Africa. Folia Geobot. Phytotax. 45:183–194. [delimitation of genus from Helichrysum is artificial].
  • Nie, Z.-L. et al. 2012. Molecular phylogeny of Anaphalis (Asteraceae, Gnaphalieae) with biogeographic implications in the Northern Hemisphere. J. Pl. Res. DOI: 10.1007/s10265–012–0506–6. [sampled taxa appear as a monophyletic group withing the overall HAP (Helichrysum, Anaphalis, Pseudognaphalium) Clade].
More:
  • KBD: Kew Bibliographic Databases of Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew
    Note: Log on to KBD for better access.
  • Google Scholar

Synonyms (=), probable synonyms (=~), and possible synonyms (~) for genus:


Check other nomenclature databases for Pseudognaphalium:

  • ING: Index Nominum Genericorum
  • NCU-3e: Names in Current Use for Extant Plant Genera

Check other databases for images:


Abbreviations & symbols in GRIN Taxonomy

| USDA | ARS | GRIN | NPGS | New Search |

Cite as:
USDA, ARS, National Genetic Resources Program.
Germplasm Resources Information Network - (GRIN) [Online Database].
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland.
URL: http://www.ars-grin.gov/cgi-bin/npgs/html/genus.pl?9962 (25 October 2014)

Please send us your comments

Close Window

Ctrl P to print