USDA ARS United States Department of Agriculture
Agricultural Research Service, Beltsville Area

Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN)

  GRIN Taxonomy for Plants
Jump to references  Jump to synonyms  Jump to links to other online resources  Jump to infrageneric classification  Jump to images

***Please tell us why you value GRIN Taxonomy***

Genus: Plantago L.

Family: Plantaginaceae tribe Plantagineae
Also sometimes placed in: Veronicaceae

Common name: plantain
Genus number: 9492
Last updated: 20-Apr-2006

List of Species Records in GRIN.


References for genus:

  • Olmstead, R. G. et al. 2001. Disintegration of the Scrophulariaceae. Amer. J. Bot. 88:348–361. [molecular evidence places in Veronicaceae (Plantaginaceae)].
  • Rønsted, N. et al. 2002. Phylogenetic relationships within Plantago (Plantaginaceae): evidence from nuclear ribosomal ITS and plastid trnL-F sequence data. Bot. J. Linn. Soc. 139:323–338.
  • Rahn, K. 1974. Plantago section Virginica: a taxonomic revision of a group of American plantains using experimental, taximetric and classical methods. Dansk Bot. Ark. 30(2):1–180.
  • Rahn, K. 1979. Plantago ser. Gnaphaloides Rahn: a taxonomic revision. Bot. Tidsskr. 73:137–154.
  • Rahn, K. 1979. Plantago ser. Ovatae: a taxonomic revision. Bot. Tidsskr. 74:13–20.
  • Rahn, K. 1981. Plantago ser. Sericeae: a taxonomic revision. Nordic J. Bot. 1:297–323.
  • Rahn, K. 1982. Plantago ser. Hispidulae: a taxonomic revision. Nordic J. Bot. 2:29–39.
  • Rahn, K. 1983. Plantago ser. Brasilienses: a taxonomic revision. Nordic J. Bot. 3:331–342.
  • Rahn, K. 1984. Plantago sect. Oliganthos in southern South America, a taxonomic revision. Nordic J. Bot. 4:601–627.
  • Rahn, K. 1985. Plantago sect. Carpophorae, a taxonomic study. Nordic J. Bot. 5:143–151.
  • Rahn, K. 1996. A phylogenetic study of the Plantaginaceae. Bot. J. Linn. Soc. 120:145–198.
More:
  • KBD: Kew Bibliographic Databases of Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew
    Note: Log on to KBD for better access.
  • Google Scholar

Synonyms (=), probable synonyms (=~), and possible synonyms (~) for genus:


Check other nomenclature databases for Plantago:

  • ING: Index Nominum Genericorum
  • NCU-3e: Names in Current Use for Extant Plant Genera

Subdivisions of genus Plantago:

Subgenus Section Subsection Series Subseries
Bougueria
Coronopus
Coronopus Coronopus
Coronopus Maritima
Littorella
Plantago
Psyllium
Psyllium Albicans
Psyllium Gnaphaloides
Psyllium Hymenopsyllium
Psyllium Lanceifolia
Psyllium Montana
Psyllium Psyllium

Images:

More:

Abbreviations & symbols in GRIN Taxonomy

| USDA | ARS | GRIN | NPGS | New Search |

Cite as:
USDA, ARS, National Genetic Resources Program.
Germplasm Resources Information Network - (GRIN) [Online Database].
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland.
URL: http://www.ars-grin.gov/cgi-bin/npgs/html/genus.pl?9492 (20 September 2014)

Please send us your comments

Close Window

Ctrl P to print