USDA ARS United States Department of Agriculture
Agricultural Research Service, Beltsville Area

Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN)

  GRIN Taxonomy for Plants
Jump to references  Jump to synonyms  Jump to links to other online resources  Jump to images

***Please tell us why you value GRIN Taxonomy***

Genus: Pistacia L.

Family: Anacardiaceae subfamily Anacardioideae
Also sometimes placed in: Pistaciaceae

Common name: pistache, pistachio
Genus number: 9448
Last updated: 23-Nov-2009
Comment: all 12 accepted species are in GRIN.

Complete List of Accepted Species Records.


References for genus:

  • AL-Saghir, M. G. & D. M. Porter. 2012. Taxonomy revision of the genus Pistacia L. (Anacardiaceae). Amer. J. Pl. Sci. 3:12–32.
  • Kafkas, S. & R. Perl-Treves. 2002. Interspecific relationships in Pistacia based on RAPD fingerprinting. HortScience 37:168–171.
  • Parfitt, D. E. & M. L. Badenes. 1997. Phylogeny of the genus Pistacia as determined from analysis of the chloroplast genome. Proc. Natl. Acad. Sci. U.S.A. 94:7987–7992.
More:
  • KBD: Kew Bibliographic Databases of Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew
    Note: Log on to KBD for better access.
  • Google Scholar

Synonyms (=), probable synonyms (=~), and possible synonyms (~) for genus:


Check other nomenclature databases for Pistacia:

  • ING: Index Nominum Genericorum
  • NCU-3e: Names in Current Use for Extant Plant Genera

Images:

More:

Abbreviations & symbols in GRIN Taxonomy

| USDA | ARS | GRIN | NPGS | New Search |

Cite as:
USDA, ARS, National Genetic Resources Program.
Germplasm Resources Information Network - (GRIN) [Online Database].
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland.
URL: http://www.ars-grin.gov/cgi-bin/npgs/html/genus.pl?9448 (22 August 2014)

Please send us your comments

Close Window

Ctrl P to print