USDA ARS United States Department of Agriculture
Agricultural Research Service, Beltsville Area

Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN)

  GRIN Taxonomy for Plants
Jump to references  Jump to links to other online resources  Jump to infrageneric classification  Jump to images

***Please tell us why you value GRIN Taxonomy***

Genus: Pinus L.

Family: Pinaceae
Common name: pine
Genus number: 9418
Last updated: 28-Apr-1998

List of Species Records in GRIN.


References for genus:

  • Farjon, A. & B. T. Styles. 1997. Pinus (Pinaceae). Fl. Neotrop. Monogr. 75:1–291.
  • Gernandt, D. S. et al. 2005. Phylogeny and classification of Pinus. Taxon 54:29–42.
More:
  • KBD: Kew Bibliographic Databases of Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew
    Note: Log on to KBD for better access.
  • Google Scholar

Check other nomenclature databases for Pinus:

  • ING: Index Nominum Genericorum
  • NCU-3e: Names in Current Use for Extant Plant Genera
  • ICRA: International Cultivar Registration Authority (on-line resource). for Pinus cultivars

Subdivisions of genus Pinus:

Subgenus Section Subsection Series Subseries
Pinus
Pinus Pinus
Pinus Pinus Pinaster
Pinus Pinus Pinus
Pinus Trifoliae
Pinus Trifoliae Australes
Pinus Trifoliae Contortae
Pinus Trifoliae Ponderosae
Strobus
Strobus Parrya
Strobus Parrya Balfourianae
Strobus Parrya Cembroides
Strobus Parrya Nelsoniae
Strobus Quinquefoliae
Strobus Quinquefoliae Gerardianae
Strobus Quinquefoliae Krempfianae
Strobus Quinquefoliae Strobus

Images:

More:

Abbreviations & symbols in GRIN Taxonomy

| USDA | ARS | GRIN | NPGS | New Search |

Cite as:
USDA, ARS, National Genetic Resources Program.
Germplasm Resources Information Network - (GRIN) [Online Database].
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland.
URL: http://www.ars-grin.gov/cgi-bin/npgs/html/genus.pl?9418 (19 September 2014)

Please send us your comments

Close Window

Ctrl P to print