USDA ARS United States Department of Agriculture
Agricultural Research Service, Beltsville Area

Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN)

  GRIN Taxonomy for Plants
Jump to references  Jump to links to other online resources  Jump to images

***Please tell us why you value GRIN Taxonomy***

Genus: Pinguicula L.

Family: Lentibulariaceae
Common name: butterwort
Genus number: 9414
Last updated: 28-Apr-1998

List of Species Records in GRIN.


References for genus:

  • Jobson, R. W. et al. 2003. Molecular phylogenetics of Lentibulariaceae inferred from plastid rps16 intron and trnL-F DNA sequences: implications for character evolution and biogeography. Syst. Bot. 28:157–171.
  • Legendre, L. 2000. The genus Pinguicula L. (Lentibulariaceae): an overview. Acta Bot. Gallica 147:77–95.
  • Muller, K. et al. 2004. Evolution of carnivory in Lentibulariaceae and the Lamiales. Pl. Biol. 6:477–490.
More:
  • KBD: Kew Bibliographic Databases of Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew
    Note: Log on to KBD for better access.
  • Google Scholar

Check other nomenclature databases for Pinguicula:

  • ING: Index Nominum Genericorum
  • NCU-3e: Names in Current Use for Extant Plant Genera
  • ICRA: International Cultivar Registration Authority (on-line resource). for Pinguicula cultivars

Images:

More:

Abbreviations & symbols in GRIN Taxonomy

| USDA | ARS | GRIN | NPGS | New Search |

Cite as:
USDA, ARS, National Genetic Resources Program.
Germplasm Resources Information Network - (GRIN) [Online Database].
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland.
URL: http://www.ars-grin.gov/cgi-bin/npgs/html/genus.pl?9414 (28 November 2014)

Please send us your comments

Close Window

Ctrl P to print