USDA ARS United States Department of Agriculture
Agricultural Research Service, Beltsville Area

Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN)

  GRIN Taxonomy for Plants
Jump to references  Jump to synonyms  Jump to links to other online resources  Jump to images

***Please tell us why you value GRIN Taxonomy***

Genus: Pimenta Lindl.

Family: Myrtaceae subfamily Myrtoideae tribe Myrteae
Common name: allspice
Genus number: 9402
Last updated: 27-Jan-2009

List of Species Records in GRIN.
Complete List of Names from World Checklist Project of Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew.


References for genus:

  • Govaerts, R. et al. 2008. World checklist of Myrtaceae. (L Myrtaceae)
  • Landrum, L. R. 1986. Campomanesia, Pimenta, Blepharocalyx, Legrandia, Acca, Myrrhinium, and Luma (Myrtaceae). Fl. Neotrop. Monogr. 45:72–115.
  • Landrum, L. R. & M. L. Kawasaki. 1997. The genera of Myrtaceae in Brazil: an illustrated synoptic treatment and identification keys. Brittonia 49:522.
More:
  • KBD: Kew Bibliographic Databases of Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew
    Note: Log on to KBD for better access.
  • Google Scholar

Synonyms (=), probable synonyms (=~), and possible synonyms (~) for genus:


Check other nomenclature databases for Pimenta:

  • ING: Index Nominum Genericorum
  • NCU-3e: Names in Current Use for Extant Plant Genera

Images:

More:

Abbreviations & symbols in GRIN Taxonomy

| USDA | ARS | GRIN | NPGS | New Search |

Cite as:
USDA, ARS, National Genetic Resources Program.
Germplasm Resources Information Network - (GRIN) [Online Database].
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland.
URL: http://www.ars-grin.gov/cgi-bin/npgs/html/genus.pl?9402 (20 December 2014)

Please send us your comments

Close Window

Ctrl P to print