USDA ARS United States Department of Agriculture
Agricultural Research Service, Beltsville Area

Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN)

  GRIN Taxonomy for Plants
Jump to references  Jump to synonyms  Jump to links to other online resources  Jump to infrageneric classification  Jump to images

***Please tell us why you value GRIN Taxonomy***

Genus: Pelargonium L’Hér.

Family: Geraniaceae
Common name: geranium
Genus number: 8986
Last updated: 01-Feb-2005
Comment: all 187 accepted species are in GRIN.

Complete List of Accepted Species Records.


References for genus:

  • Bakker, F. T. et al. 2000. Mitochondrial and chloroplast DNA-based phylogeny of Pelargonium (Geraniaceae). Amer. J. Bot. 87:727–734.
  • James, C. M. et al. 2004. Molecular studies in Pelargonium (Geraniaceae). A taonomic appraisal of section Ciconium and the origin of 'Zonal' and 'Ivy-leaved' cultivars. Pl. Syst. Evol. 243:131–146.
  • van der Walt, J. J. A. 1977. Pelargoniums of southern Africa, vol. 1. (Pelargonium SAfr1)
  • van der Walt, J. J. A. 1979. Notes on the nomenclature of Pelargonium (Geraniaceae). J. S. African Bot. 45:377–380.
  • van der Walt, J. J. A. & P. J. Virster. 1981. Typification of the genus Pelargonium L'Herit. (fam. Geraniaceae). Taxon 30:307.
  • van der Walt, J. J. A. & P. J. Vorster. 1981. Pelargoniums of southern Africa, vol. 2. (Pelargonium SAfr2)
  • van der Walt, J. J. A. & P. J. Vorster. 1988. Pelargoniums of southern Africa, vol. 3. (Pelargonium SAfr3)
More:
  • KBD: Kew Bibliographic Databases of Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew
    Note: Log on to KBD for better access.
  • Google Scholar

Synonyms (=), probable synonyms (=~), and possible synonyms (~) for genus:


Check other nomenclature databases for Pelargonium:

  • ING: Index Nominum Genericorum
  • NCU-3e: Names in Current Use for Extant Plant Genera
  • ICRA: International Cultivar Registration Authority (on-line resource). for Pelargonium cultivars

Subdivisions of genus Pelargonium:

Subgenus Section Subsection Series Subseries
Campylia
Ciconium
Cortusina
Glaucophyllum
Hoarea
Isopetalum
Jenkinsonia
Ligularia
Myrrhidium
Otidia
Pelargonium
Peristera
Polyactium
Reniformia

Check other databases for images:


Abbreviations & symbols in GRIN Taxonomy

| USDA | ARS | GRIN | NPGS | New Search |

Cite as:
USDA, ARS, National Genetic Resources Program.
Germplasm Resources Information Network - (GRIN) [Online Database].
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland.
URL: http://www.ars-grin.gov/cgi-bin/npgs/html/genus.pl?8986 (24 October 2014)

Please send us your comments

Close Window

Ctrl P to print