USDA ARS United States Department of Agriculture
Agricultural Research Service, Beltsville Area

Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN)

  GRIN Taxonomy for Plants
Jump to references  Jump to synonyms  Jump to links to other online resources  Jump to infrageneric classification  Jump to images

***Please tell us why you value GRIN Taxonomy***

Genus: Panax L.

Family: Araliaceae subfamily Aralioideae
Common name: ginseng
Genus number: 8785
Last updated: 02-Apr-2006

List of Species Records in GRIN.


References for genus:

  • Choi, H.-K. & J. Wen. 2000. A phylogenetic analysis of Panax (Araliaceae): Integrating cpDNA restriction site and nuclear rDNA ITS sequence data. Pl. Syst. Evol. 224:109–120.
  • Lee, C. & J. Wen. 2004. Phylogeny of Panax using chloroplast trnC-trnD intergenic region and the utility of trnC-trnD in interspecific studies of plants. Molec. Phylogenet. Evol. 31:894–903.
  • Wen, J. & E. A. Zimmer. 1996. Phylogeny and biogeography of Panax L. (The ginseng genus, Araliaceae): inferences from ITS sequences of nuclear ribosomal DNA. Molec. Phylogenet. Evol. 6:167–177.
  • Zhu, S. et al. 2003. Phylogenetic relationship in the genus Panax: inferred from chloroplast trnK gene and nuclear 18S rRNA gene sequences. Pl. Med. (Stuttgart) 69:647–653.
More:
  • KBD: Kew Bibliographic Databases of Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew
    Note: Log on to KBD for better access.
  • Google Scholar

Synonyms (=), probable synonyms (=~), and possible synonyms (~) for genus:


Check other nomenclature databases for Panax:

  • ING: Index Nominum Genericorum
  • NCU-3e: Names in Current Use for Extant Plant Genera

Subdivisions of genus Panax:

Subgenus Section Subsection Series Subseries
Panax
Panax Panax
Panax Panax Notoginseng
Panax Panax Panax
Panax Pseudoginseng
Trifolius

Images:

More:

Abbreviations & symbols in GRIN Taxonomy

| USDA | ARS | GRIN | NPGS | New Search |

Cite as:
USDA, ARS, National Genetic Resources Program.
Germplasm Resources Information Network - (GRIN) [Online Database].
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland.
URL: http://www.ars-grin.gov/cgi-bin/npgs/html/genus.pl?8785 (20 August 2014)

Please send us your comments

Close Window

Ctrl P to print