USDA ARS United States Department of Agriculture
Agricultural Research Service, Beltsville Area

Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN)

  GRIN Taxonomy for Plants
Jump to references  Jump to synonyms  Jump to links to other online resources  Jump to infrageneric classification  Jump to images

***Please tell us why you value GRIN Taxonomy***

Genus: Olea L.

Family: Oleaceae tribe Oleeae
Common name: olive
Genus number: 8414
Last updated: 03-Apr-2006
Comment: all 33 accepted species are in GRIN.

Complete List of Accepted Species Records.


References for genus:

  • Besnard, G. et al. 2002. The genus Olea: molecular approaches of its structure and relationships to other Oleaceae. Acta Bot. Gallica 149:49–66.
  • Besnard, G. et al. 2009. Phylogenetics of Olea (Oleaceae) based on plastid and nuclear ribosomal DNA sequences: Tertiary climatic shifts and lineage differentiation times. Ann. Bot. (Oxford) 104:143–160.
  • Green, P. S. 2002. A revision of Olea L. Kew Bull. 57:91–140.
More:
  • KBD: Kew Bibliographic Databases of Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew
    Note: Log on to KBD for better access.
  • Google Scholar

Synonyms (=), probable synonyms (=~), and possible synonyms (~) for genus:


Check other nomenclature databases for Olea:

  • ING: Index Nominum Genericorum
  • NCU-3e: Names in Current Use for Extant Plant Genera

Subdivisions of genus Olea:

Subgenus Section Subsection Series Subseries
Olea
Olea Ligustroides
Olea Olea
Paniculatae
Tetrapilus

Images:

More:

Abbreviations & symbols in GRIN Taxonomy

| USDA | ARS | GRIN | NPGS | New Search |

Cite as:
USDA, ARS, National Genetic Resources Program.
Germplasm Resources Information Network - (GRIN) [Online Database].
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland.
URL: http://www.ars-grin.gov/cgi-bin/npgs/html/genus.pl?8414 (26 July 2014)

Please send us your comments

Close Window

Ctrl P to print