USDA ARS United States Department of Agriculture
Agricultural Research Service, Beltsville Area

Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN)

  GRIN Taxonomy for Plants
Jump to references  Jump to synonyms  Jump to links to other online resources  Jump to infrageneric classification  Jump to images

***Please tell us why you value GRIN Taxonomy***

Genus: Oenothera L.

Family: Onagraceae subfamily Onagroideae tribe Onagreae
Common name: evening-primrose
Genus number: 8398
Last updated: 22-Mar-2004

List of Species Records in GRIN.


References for genus:

  • Dietrich, W. 1978. The South American species of Oenothera sect. Oenothera (Raimannia, Renneria; Onagraceae). Ann. Missouri Bot. Gard. 64:425–626.
  • Dietrich, W. & W. L. Wagner. 1988. Systematics of Oenothera section Oenothera subsection Raimannia and subsection Nutantigemma (Onagraceae). Syst. Bot. Monogr. 24:1–91.
  • Dietrich, W. et al. 1985. Revision of Oenothera section Oenothera subsection Emersonia (Onagraceae). Syst. Bot. 10:29–48.
  • Dietrich, W. et al. 1997. Systematics of Oenothera section Oenothera subsection Oenothera (Onagraceae). Syst. Bot. Monogr. 50:1–234.
  • Wagner, W. L. 2005. Systematics of Oenothera sections Contortae, Eremia, and Ravenia (Onagraceae). Syst. Bot. 30:332–356.
  • Wagner, W. L. et al. 2007. Revised classification of the Onagraceae. Syst. Bot. Monogr. 83:138–192.
More:
  • KBD: Kew Bibliographic Databases of Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew
    Note: Log on to KBD for better access.
  • Google Scholar

Synonyms (=), probable synonyms (=~), and possible synonyms (~) for genus:


Check other nomenclature databases for Oenothera:

  • ING: Index Nominum Genericorum
  • NCU-3e: Names in Current Use for Extant Plant Genera

Subdivisions of genus Oenothera:

Subgenus Section Subsection Series Subseries
Anogra
Calylophus
Calylophus Calylophus
Calylophus Salpingia
Contortae
Eremia
Gaura
Gaura Campogaura
Gaura Gaura
Gaura Gauridium
Gaura Schizocarya
Gaura Stenosiphon
Gaura Stipogaura
Gaura Xenogaura
Gaura Xerogaura
Gauropsis
Hartmannia
Kleinia
Kneiffia
Lavauxia
Lavauxia Australis
Lavauxia Lavauxia
Leucocoryne
Megapterium
Oenothera
Oenothera Candela
Oenothera Emersonia
Oenothera Munzia
Oenothera Munzia Allochroa
Oenothera Munzia Clelandia
Oenothera Munzia Renneria
Oenothera Nutantigemma
Oenothera Oenothera
Oenothera Raimannia
Pachylophus
Paradoxus
Peniophyllum
Ravenia
Xanthocoryne

Images:

More:

Abbreviations & symbols in GRIN Taxonomy

| USDA | ARS | GRIN | NPGS | New Search |

Cite as:
USDA, ARS, National Genetic Resources Program.
Germplasm Resources Information Network - (GRIN) [Online Database].
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland.
URL: http://www.ars-grin.gov/cgi-bin/npgs/html/genus.pl?8398 (31 October 2014)

Please send us your comments

Close Window

Ctrl P to print