USDA ARS United States Department of Agriculture
Agricultural Research Service, Beltsville Area

Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN)

  GRIN Taxonomy for Plants
Jump to references  Jump to synonyms  Jump to links to other online resources  Jump to images

***Please tell us why you value GRIN Taxonomy***

Genus: Nyssa Gronov. ex L.

Family: Cornaceae subfamily Nyssoideae
Also sometimes placed in: Nyssaceae

Common name: tupelo
Genus number: 8332
Last updated: 06-Oct-2011

List of Species Records in GRIN.


References for genus:

  • Burckhalter, R. E. 1992. The genus Nyssa (Cornaceae) in North America. Sida 15:323–342.
  • Xiang, Q.-Y. et al. 1993. Phylogenetic relationships of Cornus L. sensu lato and putative relatives inferred from rbcL sequence data. Ann. Missouri Bot. Gard. 80:723–734. [groups in nyssoid-mastixioid lineage].
  • Xiang, Q.-Y. et al. 1998. Phylogenetic relationships of Cornaceae and close relatives inferred from matK and rbcL sequences. Amer. J. Bot. 85:285–297. [groups in nyssoid-mastixioid lineage].
  • Xiang, Q.-Y. et al. 2002. Relationships within Cornales and circumscription of Cornaceae - matK and rbcL sequence data and effects of outgroups and long branches. Molec. Phylogenet. Evol. 24:35–57. [places in Nyssaceae].
More:
  • KBD: Kew Bibliographic Databases of Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew
    Note: Log on to KBD for better access.
  • Google Scholar

Synonyms (=), probable synonyms (=~), and possible synonyms (~) for genus:


Check other nomenclature databases for Nyssa:

  • ING: Index Nominum Genericorum
  • NCU-3e: Names in Current Use for Extant Plant Genera
  • ICRA: International Cultivar Registration Authority (on-line resource). for Nyssa cultivars

Images:

More:

Abbreviations & symbols in GRIN Taxonomy

| USDA | ARS | GRIN | NPGS | New Search |

Cite as:
USDA, ARS, National Genetic Resources Program.
Germplasm Resources Information Network - (GRIN) [Online Database].
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland.
URL: http://www.ars-grin.gov/cgi-bin/npgs/html/genus.pl?8332 (25 July 2014)

Please send us your comments

Close Window

Ctrl P to print