USDA ARS United States Department of Agriculture
Agricultural Research Service, Beltsville Area

Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN)

  GRIN Taxonomy for Plants
Jump to references  Jump to synonyms  Jump to links to other online resources  Jump to infrageneric classification  Jump to images

***Please tell us why you value GRIN Taxonomy***

Genus: Nymphaea L.

Family: Nymphaeaceae
Common name: water-lily
Genus number: 8329
Last updated: 21-Jan-2014
Comments:
  • conserved (nom. cons.) with a conserved type (Melbourne ICN Art. 14.9 & App. III)
  • all 54 accepted species are in GRIN

Complete List of Accepted Species Records.


References for genus:

  • Conard, H. S. 1905. The waterlilies: a monograph of the genus Nymphaea. Publ. Carnegie Inst. Wash. 4:1–279.
  • Meeuse, B. J. D. & E. L. Schneider. 1980. Nymphaea revisited: a preliminary communication. Israel J. Bot. 28:65–79.
  • Moseley, M. F. 1961. Morphological studies of the Nymphaeaceae. II. The flowers of Nymphaea. Bot. Gaz. 122:233–259.
  • Wiersema, J. H. 1988. Reproductive biology of Nymphaea (Nymphaeaceae). Ann. Missouri Bot. Gard. 75:795–804.
More:
  • KBD: Kew Bibliographic Databases of Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew
    Note: Log on to KBD for better access.
  • Google Scholar

Synonyms (=), probable synonyms (=~), and possible synonyms (~) for genus:


Check other nomenclature databases for Nymphaea:

  • ING: Index Nominum Genericorum
  • NCU-3e: Names in Current Use for Extant Plant Genera
  • ICRA: International Cultivar Registration Authority (on-line resource). for Nymphaea cultivars

Subdivisions of genus Nymphaea:

Subgenus Section Subsection Series Subseries
Anecphya
Brachyceras
Hydrocallis
Lotos
Nymphaea
Nymphaea Chamaenymphaea
Nymphaea Nymphaea
Nymphaea Xanthantha

Images:

More:

Abbreviations & symbols in GRIN Taxonomy

| USDA | ARS | GRIN | NPGS | New Search |

Cite as:
USDA, ARS, National Genetic Resources Program.
Germplasm Resources Information Network - (GRIN) [Online Database].
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland.
URL: http://www.ars-grin.gov/cgi-bin/npgs/html/genus.pl?8329 (22 October 2014)

Please send us your comments

Close Window

Ctrl P to print