USDA ARS United States Department of Agriculture
Agricultural Research Service, Beltsville Area

Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN)

  GRIN Taxonomy for Plants
Jump to references  Jump to synonyms  Jump to links to other online resources  Jump to infrageneric classification  Jump to images

***Please tell us why you value GRIN Taxonomy***

Genus: Nuphar Sm.

Family: Nymphaeaceae
Common name: cow-lily, yellow pond-lily
Genus number: 8319
Last updated: 21-Jan-2014
Comments:
  • conserved (nom. cons.) against the homotypic synonym (Melbourne ICN Art. 14.4 & App. III) Nymphozanthus Rich., nom. rej.
  • proposal to alter gender to neuter was rejected
  • all 8 accepted species are in GRIN
  • review history of nomenclature proposal concerning this name from the Smithsonian Institution's database

Complete List of Accepted Species Records.


References for genus:

  • Beal, E. O. 1956. Taxonomic revision of the genus Nuphar Sm. of North America and Europe. J. Elisha Mitchell Sci. Soc. 72:317–346.
  • Brummitt, R. K. 2000. Report of the Committee for Spermatophyta: 49. Taxon 49:267. [conservation proposal rejected].
  • Moseley, M. F. 1965. Morphological studies of the Nymphaeaceae. III. The floral anatomy of Nuphar. Phytomorphology 15:54–84.
  • Moseley, M. F. 1971. Morphological studies of the Nymphaeaceae. VI. Development of the flower of Nuphar. Phytomorphology 21:253–283.
  • Paclt, J. 1998. (1334) Proposal to amend the gender of Nuphar, nom. cons. (Nymphaeaceae), to neuter. Taxon 47:167–169.
  • Padgett, D. J. 2007. A monograph of Nuphar (Nymphaeaceae). Rhodora 109:1–95.
  • Padgett, D. J. et al. 1999. Phylogenetic relationships in Nuphar (Nymphaeaceae): evidence from morphology, chloroplast DNA, and nuclear ribosomal DNA. Amer. J. Bot. 86:1316–1324.
More:
  • KBD: Kew Bibliographic Databases of Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew
    Note: Log on to KBD for better access.
  • Google Scholar

Synonyms (=), probable synonyms (=~), and possible synonyms (~) for genus:


Check other nomenclature databases for Nuphar:

  • ING: Index Nominum Genericorum
  • NCU-3e: Names in Current Use for Extant Plant Genera
  • ICRA: International Cultivar Registration Authority (on-line resource). for Nuphar cultivars

Subdivisions of genus Nuphar:

Subgenus Section Subsection Series Subseries
Astylus
Nuphar

Images:

More:

Abbreviations & symbols in GRIN Taxonomy

| USDA | ARS | GRIN | NPGS | New Search |

Cite as:
USDA, ARS, National Genetic Resources Program.
Germplasm Resources Information Network - (GRIN) [Online Database].
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland.
URL: http://www.ars-grin.gov/cgi-bin/npgs/html/genus.pl?8319 (27 August 2014)

Please send us your comments

Close Window

Ctrl P to print