USDA ARS United States Department of Agriculture
Agricultural Research Service, Beltsville Area

Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN)

  GRIN Taxonomy for Plants
Jump to references  Jump to synonyms  Jump to links to other online resources  Jump to infrageneric classification  Jump to images

***Please tell us why you value GRIN Taxonomy***

Genus: Nicotiana L.

Family: Solanaceae subfamily Nicotianoideae
Common name: tobacco
Genus number: 8235
Last updated: 13-Apr-2006
Comment: all 72 accepted species are in GRIN.

Complete List of Accepted Species Records.


References for genus:

  • Aoki, S. & M. Ito. 2000. Molecular phylogeny of Nicotiana (Solanaceae) based on the nucleotide sequence of the matK gene. Pl. Biol. 2:316–324.
  • Chase, M. W. et al. 2003. Molecular systematics, GISH and the origin of hybrid taxa in Nicotiana (Solanaceae). Ann. Bot. (Oxford) 92:107–127.
More:
  • KBD: Kew Bibliographic Databases of Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew
    Note: Log on to KBD for better access.
  • Google Scholar

Synonyms (=), probable synonyms (=~), and possible synonyms (~) for genus:


Check other nomenclature databases for Nicotiana:

  • ING: Index Nominum Genericorum
  • NCU-3e: Names in Current Use for Extant Plant Genera

Subdivisions of genus Nicotiana:

Subgenus Section Subsection Series Subseries
Alatae
Nicotiana
Noctiflorae
Paniculatae
Petunioides
Polydicliae
Repandae
Rusticae
Suaveolentes
Sylvestres
Tomentosae
Trigonophyllae
Undulatae

Images:

More:

Abbreviations & symbols in GRIN Taxonomy

| USDA | ARS | GRIN | NPGS | New Search |

Cite as:
USDA, ARS, National Genetic Resources Program.
Germplasm Resources Information Network - (GRIN) [Online Database].
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland.
URL: http://www.ars-grin.gov/cgi-bin/npgs/html/genus.pl?8235 (01 September 2014)

Please send us your comments

Close Window

Ctrl P to print