USDA ARS United States Department of Agriculture
Agricultural Research Service, Beltsville Area

Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN)

  GRIN Taxonomy for Plants
Jump to references  Jump to links to other online resources  Jump to infrageneric classification  Jump to images

***Please tell us why you value GRIN Taxonomy***

Genus: Musa L.

Family: Musaceae
Common name: banana
Genus number: 7876
Last updated: 19-Feb-2009
Comment: all 77 accepted species are in GRIN.

Complete List of Accepted Species Records.


References for genus:

  • De Langhe, E. et al. 2005. Integrating morphological and molecular taxonomy in Musa: the African plantains (Musa spp. AAB group). Pl. Syst. Evol. 255:225–236.
  • Häkkinen, M. 2013. Reappraisal of sectional taxonomy in Musa (Musaceae). Taxon 62:809–813.
  • Li, L.-F. et al. 2010. Molecular phylogeny and systematics of the banana family (Musaceae) inferred from multiple nuclear and chloroplast DNA fragments, with a special reference to the genus Musa. Molec. Phylogenet. Evol. 57:1–10.
  • Liu, A-Z. et al. 2010. Phylogenetic analyses of the banana family (Musaceae) based on nuclear ribosomal (ITS) and chloroplast (trnL-F) evidence. Taxon 59:20–28. ["The sectional classification system of Musa based on chromosome numbers is not supported by DNA sequence evidence."].
  • Wong, C. et al. 2002. Assessment of the validity of the sections in Musa (Musaceae) using AFLP. Ann. Bot. (Oxford) 90:231–238.
More:
  • KBD: Kew Bibliographic Databases of Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew
    Note: Log on to KBD for better access.
  • Google Scholar

Check other nomenclature databases for Musa:

  • ING: Index Nominum Genericorum
  • NCU-3e: Names in Current Use for Extant Plant Genera

Subdivisions of genus Musa:

Subgenus Section Subsection Series Subseries
Callimusa
Musa

Images:

More:

Abbreviations & symbols in GRIN Taxonomy

| USDA | ARS | GRIN | NPGS | New Search |

Cite as:
USDA, ARS, National Genetic Resources Program.
Germplasm Resources Information Network - (GRIN) [Online Database].
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland.
URL: http://www.ars-grin.gov.4/cgi-bin/npgs/html/genus.pl?7876 (31 August 2015)

Please send us your comments

Close Window

Ctrl P to print