USDA ARS United States Department of Agriculture
Agricultural Research Service, Beltsville Area

Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN)

  GRIN Taxonomy for Plants
Jump to references  Jump to synonyms  Jump to links to other online resources  Jump to infrageneric classification  Jump to images

***Please tell us why you value GRIN Taxonomy***

Genus: Mentha L.

Family: Lamiaceae subfamily Nepetoideae tribe Mentheae
Altfamily: Labiatae
Common name: mint
Genus number: 7464
Last updated: 20-Sep-2011
Comment: all 18 accepted species are in GRIN.

Complete List of Accepted Species Records.


References for genus:

  • Bräuchler, C. et al. 2010. Molecular phylogeny of Menthinae (Labiatae, Nepetoideae, Mentheae)—taxonomy, biogeography and conflicts. Molec. Phylogenet. Evol. 55:501–523.
  • Bunsawat, J. et al. 2004. Phylogenetics of Mentha (Lamiaceae): evidence from chloroplast DNA sequences. Syst. Bot. 29:959–964.
  • Tucker, A. O. & R. F. C. Naczi. 2007. Mentha: an overview of its classification and relationships. In: Lawrence, B. M., ed., Mint: the genus Mentha. (Gen Mentha) 1–40.
More:
  • KBD: Kew Bibliographic Databases of Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew
    Note: Log on to KBD for better access.
  • Google Scholar

Synonyms (=), probable synonyms (=~), and possible synonyms (~) for genus:


Check other nomenclature databases for Mentha:

  • ING: Index Nominum Genericorum
  • NCU-3e: Names in Current Use for Extant Plant Genera

Subdivisions of genus Mentha:

Subgenus Section Subsection Series Subseries
Eriodontes
Mentha
Pulegium
Tubulosae

Images:

More:

Abbreviations & symbols in GRIN Taxonomy

| USDA | ARS | GRIN | NPGS | New Search |

Cite as:
USDA, ARS, National Genetic Resources Program.
Germplasm Resources Information Network - (GRIN) [Online Database].
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland.
URL: http://www.ars-grin.gov/cgi-bin/npgs/html/genus.pl?7464 (14 September 2014)

Please send us your comments

Close Window

Ctrl P to print