USDA ARS United States Department of Agriculture
Agricultural Research Service, Beltsville Area

Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN)

  GRIN Taxonomy for Plants
Jump to references  Jump to synonyms  Jump to links to other online resources  Jump to infrageneric classification  Jump to images

***Please tell us why you value GRIN Taxonomy***

Genus: Malus Mill.

Family: Rosaceae subfamily Amygdaloideae tribe Maleae subtribe Malinae
Common name: apple, crab apple
Genus number: 7215
Last updated: 05-Apr-2012
Comment: all 42 accepted species are in GRIN.

Complete List of Accepted Species Records.


References for genus:

  • Forte, A. V. et al. 2002. Phylogeny of the Malus (apple tree) species, inferred from the morphological traits and molecular DNA analysis. Russian J. Genet. 38:1357–1369.
  • Robinson, J. P. et al. 2001. Taxonomy of the genus Malus Mill. (Rosaceae) with emphasis on the cultivated apple, Malus domestica Borkh. Pl. Syst. Evol. 226:35–58.
More:
  • KBD: Kew Bibliographic Databases of Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew
    Note: Log on to KBD for better access.
  • Google Scholar

Synonyms (=), probable synonyms (=~), and possible synonyms (~) for genus:


Check other nomenclature databases for Malus:

  • ING: Index Nominum Genericorum
  • NCU-3e: Names in Current Use for Extant Plant Genera
  • ICRA: International Cultivar Registration Authority (on-line resource). for Malus cultivars

Subdivisions of genus Malus:

Subgenus Section Subsection Series Subseries
Chloromeles
Docyniopsis
Eriolobus
Gymnomeles
Malus
Sorbomalus

Images:

More:

Abbreviations & symbols in GRIN Taxonomy

| USDA | ARS | GRIN | NPGS | New Search |

Cite as:
USDA, ARS, National Genetic Resources Program.
Germplasm Resources Information Network - (GRIN) [Online Database].
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland.
URL: http://www.ars-grin.gov/cgi-bin/npgs/html/genus.pl?7215 (20 October 2014)

Please send us your comments

Close Window

Ctrl P to print