USDA ARS United States Department of Agriculture
Agricultural Research Service, Beltsville Area

Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN)

  GRIN Taxonomy for Plants
Jump to references  Jump to synonyms  Jump to links to other online resources  Jump to infrageneric classification  Jump to images

***Please tell us why you value GRIN Taxonomy***

Genus: Lavandula L.

Family: Lamiaceae subfamily Nepetoideae tribe Ocimeae
Altfamily: Labiatae
Common name: lavender
Genus number: 6567
Last updated: 27-May-2010
Comment: all 39 accepted species are in GRIN.

Complete List of Accepted Species Records.


References for genus:

  • Upson, T. & S. Andrews. 2004. The genus Lavandula. (Gen Lavandula)
More:
  • KBD: Kew Bibliographic Databases of Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew
    Note: Log on to KBD for better access.
  • Google Scholar

Synonyms (=), probable synonyms (=~), and possible synonyms (~) for genus:


Check other nomenclature databases for Lavandula:

  • ING: Index Nominum Genericorum
  • NCU-3e: Names in Current Use for Extant Plant Genera

Subdivisions of genus Lavandula:

Subgenus Section Subsection Series Subseries
Fabricia
Fabricia Chaetostachys
Fabricia Hasikenses
Fabricia Pterostoechas
Fabricia Subnudae
Lavandula
Lavandula Dentatae
Lavandula Lavandula
Lavandula Stoechas
Sabaudia Sabaudia

Images:

More:

Abbreviations & symbols in GRIN Taxonomy

| USDA | ARS | GRIN | NPGS | New Search |

Cite as:
USDA, ARS, National Genetic Resources Program.
Germplasm Resources Information Network - (GRIN) [Online Database].
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland.
URL: http://www.ars-grin.gov/cgi-bin/npgs/html/genus.pl?6567 (31 October 2014)

Please send us your comments

Close Window

Ctrl P to print