USDA ARS United States Department of Agriculture
Agricultural Research Service, Beltsville Area

Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN)

  GRIN Taxonomy for Plants
Jump to references  Jump to synonyms  Jump to links to other online resources  Jump to infrageneric classification  Jump to images

***Please tell us why you value GRIN Taxonomy***

Genus: Ipomoea L.

Family: Convolvulaceae tribe Ipomoeeae
Common name: morning-glory
Genus number: 6064
Last updated: 21-Jan-2014
Comment: conserved (nom. cons.) with a conserved type (Melbourne ICN Art. 14.9 & App. III).

List of Species Records in GRIN.


References for genus:

  • Austin, D. F. & Z. Huáman. 1996. A synopsis of Ipomoea (Convolvulaceae) in the Americas. Taxon 45:3–38.
  • Eserman, L. A. et al. 2014. Phylogenetics and diversification of morning glories (tribe Ipomoeeae, Convolvulaceae) based on whole plastome sequences. Amer. J. Bot. 101:92–103.
  • Manos, P. S. et al. 2001. Phylogenetic analysis of Ipomoea, Argyreia, Stictocardia, and Turbina suggests a generalized model of morphological evolution in morning glories. Syst. Bot. 26:585–602.
  • Miller, R. E. et al. 2004. Systematics of Ipomoea subgenus Quamoclit (Convolvulaceae) based on its sequence data and a Bayesian phylogenetic analysis. Amer. J. Bot. 91:1208–1218.
More:
  • KBD: Kew Bibliographic Databases of Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew
    Note: Log on to KBD for better access.
  • Google Scholar

Synonyms (=), probable synonyms (=~), and possible synonyms (~) for genus:


Check other nomenclature databases for Ipomoea:

  • ING: Index Nominum Genericorum
  • NCU-3e: Names in Current Use for Extant Plant Genera

Subdivisions of genus Ipomoea:

Subgenus Section Subsection Series Subseries
Eriospermum
Eriospermum Acmostemon
Eriospermum Eriospermum
Eriospermum Eriospermum Anisomeres
Eriospermum Eriospermum Arborescentes
Eriospermum Eriospermum Batatas
Eriospermum Eriospermum Bombycospermum
Eriospermum Eriospermum Eriospermum
Eriospermum Eriospermum Jalapae
Eriospermum Eriospermum Mirandinae
Eriospermum Eriospermum Setosae
Eriospermum Eriospermum Suffruticosae
Eriospermum Erpipomoea
Eriospermum Poliothamnus
Eriospermum Xerophyta
Ipomoea
Ipomoea Ipomoea
Ipomoea Ipomoea Involucratae
Ipomoea Ipomoea Ipomoea
Ipomoea Pharbitis
Ipomoea Pharbitis Heterophyllae
Ipomoea Pharbitis Pharbitis
Ipomoea Pharbitis Tyrianthinae
Quamoclit
Quamoclit Calonyction
Quamoclit Dasychaetia
Quamoclit Exogonium
Quamoclit Leptocallis
Quamoclit Mina
Quamoclit Orthipomoea
Quamoclit Orthipomoea Microsepalae
Quamoclit Orthipomoea Orthipomoea
Quamoclit Quamoclit
Quamoclit Tricolor

Images:

More:

Abbreviations & symbols in GRIN Taxonomy

| USDA | ARS | GRIN | NPGS | New Search |

Cite as:
USDA, ARS, National Genetic Resources Program.
Germplasm Resources Information Network - (GRIN) [Online Database].
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland.
URL: http://www.ars-grin.gov/cgi-bin/npgs/html/genus.pl?6064 (18 September 2014)

Please send us your comments

Close Window

Ctrl P to print