USDA ARS United States Department of Agriculture
Agricultural Research Service, Beltsville Area

Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN)

  GRIN Taxonomy for Plants
Jump to references  Jump to synonyms  Jump to links to other online resources  Jump to infrageneric classification  Jump to images

***Please tell us why you value GRIN Taxonomy***

Genus: Hordeum L.

Family: Poaceae subfamily Pooideae tribe Triticeae
Altfamily: Gramineae
Common name: barley
Genus number: 5789
Last updated: 01-Mar-2004
Comment: all 32 accepted species are in GRIN.

Complete List of Accepted Species Records.


References for genus:

  • Blattner, F. R. 2009. Progress in phylogenetic analysis and a new infrageneric classification of the barley genus Hordeum (Poaceae: Triticeae). Breed. Sci. 59:471–480.
  • Petersen, G. & O. Seberg. 2003. Phylogenetic analyses of the diploid species of Hordeum (Poaceae) and a revised classification of the genus. Syst. Bot. 28:293–306.
More:
  • KBD: Kew Bibliographic Databases of Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew
    Note: Log on to KBD for better access.
  • Google Scholar

Synonyms (=), probable synonyms (=~), and possible synonyms (~) for genus:


Check other nomenclature databases for Hordeum:

  • ING: Index Nominum Genericorum
  • NCU-3e: Names in Current Use for Extant Plant Genera

Subdivisions of genus Hordeum:

Subgenus Section Subsection Series Subseries
Hordeastrum
Hordeastrum Marina
Hordeastrum Nodosa
Hordeastrum Stenostachys
Hordeastrum Stenostachys Critesion
Hordeastrum Stenostachys Sibirica
Hordeum
Hordeum Hordeum
Hordeum Trichostachys

Images:

More:

Abbreviations & symbols in GRIN Taxonomy

| USDA | ARS | GRIN | NPGS | New Search |

Cite as:
USDA, ARS, National Genetic Resources Program.
Germplasm Resources Information Network - (GRIN) [Online Database].
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland.
URL: http://www.ars-grin.gov/cgi-bin/npgs/html/genus.pl?5789 (23 October 2014)

Please send us your comments

Close Window

Ctrl P to print