USDA ARS United States Department of Agriculture
Agricultural Research Service, Beltsville Area

Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN)

  GRIN Taxonomy for Plants
Jump to references  Jump to synonyms  Jump to links to other online resources  Jump to images

***Please tell us why you value GRIN Taxonomy***

Genus: Heliotropium L.

Family: Boraginaceae subfamily Heliotropioideae
Also sometimes placed in: Heliotropiaceae

Common name: heliotrope
Genus number: 5496
Last updated: 02-Apr-2006

List of Species Records in GRIN.


References for genus:

  • Bennett, M. 2003. Pulmonarias and the Borage family. (Pulmonaria)
  • Diane, N. et al. 2002. A systematic analysis of Heliotropium, Tournefortia, and allied taxa of the Heliotropiaceae (Boraginales) based on ITS1 sequences and morphological data. Amer. J. Bot. 89:287–295.
  • Hilger, H. H. & N. Diane. 2003. A systematic analysis of Heliotropiaceae (Boraginales) based on trnL and ITS1 sequence data. Bot. Jahrb. Syst. 125:19–51.
  • Luebert, F. et al. 2011. Phylogenetic relationships and morphological diversity in neotropical Heliotropium (Heliotropaceae). Taxon 60:663–680.
More:
  • KBD: Kew Bibliographic Databases of Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew
    Note: Log on to KBD for better access.
  • Google Scholar

Synonyms (=), probable synonyms (=~), and possible synonyms (~) for genus:


Check other nomenclature databases for Heliotropium:

  • ING: Index Nominum Genericorum
  • NCU-3e: Names in Current Use for Extant Plant Genera

Images:

More:

Abbreviations & symbols in GRIN Taxonomy

| USDA | ARS | GRIN | NPGS | New Search |

Cite as:
USDA, ARS, National Genetic Resources Program.
Germplasm Resources Information Network - (GRIN) [Online Database].
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland.
URL: http://www.ars-grin.gov/cgi-bin/npgs/html/genus.pl?5496 (20 April 2014)

Please send us your comments

Close Window

Ctrl P to print