USDA ARS United States Department of Agriculture
Agricultural Research Service, Beltsville Area

Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN)

  GRIN Taxonomy for Plants
Jump to references  Jump to synonyms  Jump to links to other online resources  Jump to images

***Please tell us why you value GRIN Taxonomy***

Genus: Guaiacum L.

Family: Zygophyllaceae subfamily Larreoideae
Common name: lignum-vitae
Genus number: 5185
Last updated: 21-Jan-2014
Comments:

Complete List of Accepted Species Records.


References for genus:

  • Axelrod, F. S. 2002. (1528) Proposal to conserve the name Guaiacum (Zygophyllaceae) with that spelling. Taxon 51:203–204.
  • Brummitt, R. K. 2004. Report of the Committee for Spermatophyta: 54. Taxon 53:821. [proposal recommended].
  • Sheahan, M. C. & M. W. Chase. 2000. Phylogenetic relationships within Zygophyllaceae based on DNA sequences of three plastid regions, with special emphasis on Zygophylloideae. Syst. Bot. 25:371–384.
More:
  • KBD: Kew Bibliographic Databases of Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew
    Note: Log on to KBD for better access.
  • Google Scholar

Synonyms (=), probable synonyms (=~), and possible synonyms (~) for genus:


Check other nomenclature databases for Guaiacum:

  • ING: Index Nominum Genericorum
  • NCU-3e: Names in Current Use for Extant Plant Genera

Images:

More:

Abbreviations & symbols in GRIN Taxonomy

| USDA | ARS | GRIN | NPGS | New Search |

Cite as:
USDA, ARS, National Genetic Resources Program.
Germplasm Resources Information Network - (GRIN) [Online Database].
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland.
URL: http://www.ars-grin.gov/cgi-bin/npgs/html/genus.pl?5185 (01 November 2014)

Please send us your comments

Close Window

Ctrl P to print