USDA ARS United States Department of Agriculture
Agricultural Research Service, Beltsville Area

Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN)

  GRIN Taxonomy for Plants
Jump to references  Jump to synonyms  Jump to links to other online resources  Jump to infrageneric classification  Jump to images

***Please tell us why you value GRIN Taxonomy***

Genus: Gossypium L.

Family: Malvaceae subfamily Malvoideae tribe Gossypieae
Common name: cotton
Genus number: 5113
Last updated: 12-Mar-2007
Comment: all 51 accepted species are in GRIN.

Complete List of Accepted Species Records.


References for genus:

  • Cronn, R. C. et al. 2002. Rapid diversification of the cotton genus (Gossypium: Malvaceae) revealed by analysis of sixteen nuclear and chloroplast genes. Amer. J. Bot. 89:707–725.
  • Fryxell, P. A. 1992. A revised taxonomic interpretation of Gossypium L. (Malvaceae). Rheedea 2:108–165.
  • Fryxell, P. A. 1997. The American genera of Malvaceae--II. Brittonia 49:232.
  • Percival, A. E. et al. 1999. Taxonomy and germplasm resources. In: Smith, W. C., ed., Cotton: origin, history, technology, and production. (Cotton) 33–63.
More:
  • KBD: Kew Bibliographic Databases of Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew
    Note: Log on to KBD for better access.
  • Google Scholar

Synonyms (=), probable synonyms (=~), and possible synonyms (~) for genus:


Check other nomenclature databases for Gossypium:

  • ING: Index Nominum Genericorum
  • NCU-3e: Names in Current Use for Extant Plant Genera

Subdivisions of genus Gossypium:

Subgenus Section Subsection Series Subseries
Gossypium
Gossypium Gossypium
Gossypium Gossypium Anomala
Gossypium Gossypium Gossypium
Gossypium Gossypium Longiloba
Gossypium Gossypium Pseudopambak
Gossypium Serrata
Houzingenia
Houzingenia Erioxylum
Houzingenia Erioxylum Austroamericana
Houzingenia Erioxylum Erioxylum
Houzingenia Erioxylum Selera
Houzingenia Houzingenia
Houzingenia Houzingenia Caducibracteolata
Houzingenia Houzingenia Houzingenia
Houzingenia Houzingenia Integrifolia
Karpas
Sturtia
Sturtia Grandicalyx
Sturtia Hibiscoidea
Sturtia Sturtia

Images:

More:

Abbreviations & symbols in GRIN Taxonomy

| USDA | ARS | GRIN | NPGS | New Search |

Cite as:
USDA, ARS, National Genetic Resources Program.
Germplasm Resources Information Network - (GRIN) [Online Database].
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland.
URL: http://www.ars-grin.gov/cgi-bin/npgs/html/genus.pl?5113 (22 October 2014)

Please send us your comments

Close Window

Ctrl P to print