USDA ARS United States Department of Agriculture
Agricultural Research Service, Beltsville Area

Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN)

  GRIN Taxonomy for Plants
Jump to references  Jump to synonyms  Jump to links to other online resources  Jump to infrageneric classification  Jump to images

***Please tell us why you value GRIN Taxonomy***

Genus: Amaranthus L.

Family: Amaranthaceae
Common name: amaranth, pigweed
Genus number: 484
Last updated: 09-Jun-2011

List of Species Records in GRIN.


References for genus:

  • Sun, M. 2001. Comparative analysis of phylogenetic relationships of grain amaranths and their wild relatives (Amaranthus) using ITS, amplified fragment length polymorphism, and double-primer fluorescent intersimple sequence repeat markers. Molec. Phylogenet. Evol. 21:372–387.
More:
  • KBD: Kew Bibliographic Databases of Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew
    Note: Log on to KBD for better access.
  • Google Scholar

Synonyms (=), probable synonyms (=~), and possible synonyms (~) for genus:


Check other nomenclature databases for Amaranthus:

  • ING: Index Nominum Genericorum
  • NCU-3e: Names in Current Use for Extant Plant Genera

Subdivisions of genus Amaranthus:

Subgenus Section Subsection Series Subseries
Acnida
Albersia
Amaranthus

Images:

More:

Abbreviations & symbols in GRIN Taxonomy

| USDA | ARS | GRIN | NPGS | New Search |

Cite as:
USDA, ARS, National Genetic Resources Program.
Germplasm Resources Information Network - (GRIN) [Online Database].
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland.
URL: http://www.ars-grin.gov/cgi-bin/npgs/html/genus.pl?484 (30 August 2014)

Please send us your comments

Close Window

Ctrl P to print