USDA ARS United States Department of Agriculture
Agricultural Research Service, Beltsville Area

Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN)

  GRIN Taxonomy for Plants
Jump to references  Jump to synonyms  Jump to links to other online resources  Jump to images

***Please tell us why you value GRIN Taxonomy***

Genus: Festuca L.

Family: Poaceae subfamily Pooideae tribe Poeae subtribe Loliinae
Altfamily: Gramineae
Common name: fescue
Genus number: 4658
Last updated: 13-Aug-2009

List of Species Records in GRIN.


References for genus:

  • Aiken, S. G. et al. 1998. Implications from SDS-PAGE analysis of seed proteins in the classification of taxa of Festuca and Lolium (Poaceae). Biochem. Syst. & Ecol. 26:511–533.
  • Catalan, P. et al. 2004. Phylogeny of the festucoid grasses of subtribe Loliinae and allies (Poeae, Pooideae) inferred from ITS and trnL-F sequences. Molec. Phylogenet. Evol. 31:517–541. [paraphyletic as currently delimited].
  • Chen, X. et al. 2003. Systematic studies of Festuca (Poaceae) occurring in China compared with taxa in North America. Canad. J. Bot. 81:1008–1028.
  • Hand, M. L. et al. 2010. Evolutionary history of tall fescue morphotypes inferred from molecular phylogenetics of the Lolium-Festuca species complex. B. M. C. Evol. Biol. 10:301 (doi: 10.1186/1471–2148–10–303).
  • Torrecilla, P. & P. Catalan. 2002. Phylogeny of broad-leaved and fine-leaved Festuca lineages (Poaceae) based on nuclear ITS sequences. Syst. Bot. 27:241–251. [a paraphyletic genus as currently circumscribed].
  • Torrecilla, P. et al. 2003. Systematics of Festuca L. sects. EskiaPseudatropis Kriv., Amphigenes (Janka) Tzvel., Pseudoscariosa Kriv. and Scariosae Hack. based on analysis of morphological characters and DNA sequences. Pl. Syst. Evol. 239:113–139.
More:
  • KBD: Kew Bibliographic Databases of Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew
    Note: Log on to KBD for better access.
  • Google Scholar

Synonyms (=), probable synonyms (=~), and possible synonyms (~) for genus:


Check other nomenclature databases for Festuca:

  • ING: Index Nominum Genericorum
  • NCU-3e: Names in Current Use for Extant Plant Genera

Images:

More:

Abbreviations & symbols in GRIN Taxonomy

| USDA | ARS | GRIN | NPGS | New Search |

Cite as:
USDA, ARS, National Genetic Resources Program.
Germplasm Resources Information Network - (GRIN) [Online Database].
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland.
URL: http://www.ars-grin.gov/cgi-bin/npgs/html/genus.pl?4658 (01 September 2014)

Please send us your comments

Close Window

Ctrl P to print