USDA ARS United States Department of Agriculture
Agricultural Research Service, Beltsville Area

Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN)

  GRIN Taxonomy for Plants
Jump to references  Jump to synonyms  Jump to links to other online resources  Jump to infrageneric classification  Jump to images

***Please tell us why you value GRIN Taxonomy***

Genus: Eucalyptus L’Hér.

Family: Myrtaceae subfamily Myrtoideae tribe Eucalypteae
Common name: gum
Genus number: 4477
Last updated: 27-Jan-2009

List of Species Records in GRIN.
Complete List of Names from World Checklist Project of Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew.


References for genus:

More:
  • KBD: Kew Bibliographic Databases of Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew
    Note: Log on to KBD for better access.
  • Google Scholar

Synonyms (=), probable synonyms (=~), and possible synonyms (~) for genus:


Check other nomenclature databases for Eucalyptus:

  • ING: Index Nominum Genericorum
  • NCU-3e: Names in Current Use for Extant Plant Genera
  • ICRA: International Cultivar Registration Authority (on-line resource). for Eucalyptus cultivars

Subdivisions of genus Eucalyptus:

Subgenus Section Subsection Series Subseries
Acerosa
Alveolata
Cruciformes
Cuboidea
Eucalyptus
Eucalyptus Amentum
Eucalyptus Aromatica
Eucalyptus Capillulus
Eucalyptus Cineraceae
Eucalyptus Eucalyptus
Eucalyptus Insolitae
Eucalyptus Longistylus
Eucalyptus Longitudinales
Eucalyptus Nebulosa
Eucalyptus Pedaria
Eucalyptus Pseudophloius
Eudesmia
Eudesmia Complanatae
Eudesmia Ebbanoensis
Eudesmia Limbatae
Eudesmia Reticulatae
Idiogenes
Minutifructus
Minutifructus Domesticae
Minutifructus Equatoria
Primitiva
Symphyomyrtus
Symphyomyrtus Adnataria
Symphyomyrtus Bisectae
Symphyomyrtus Bolites
Symphyomyrtus Dumaria
Symphyomyrtus Exsertaria
Symphyomyrtus Inclusae
Symphyomyrtus Incognitae
Symphyomyrtus Latoangulatae
Symphyomyrtus Liberivalvae
Symphyomyrtus Maidenaria
Symphyomyrtus Platysperma
Symphyomyrtus Pumilio
Symphyomyrtus Racemus
Symphyomyrtus Sejunctae
Symphyomyrtus Similares

Images:

More:

Abbreviations & symbols in GRIN Taxonomy

| USDA | ARS | GRIN | NPGS | New Search |

Cite as:
USDA, ARS, National Genetic Resources Program.
Germplasm Resources Information Network - (GRIN) [Online Database].
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland.
URL: http://www.ars-grin.gov/cgi-bin/npgs/html/genus.pl?4477 (19 April 2014)

Please send us your comments

Close Window

Ctrl P to print