USDA ARS United States Department of Agriculture
Agricultural Research Service, Beltsville Area

Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN)

  GRIN Taxonomy for Plants
Jump to references  Jump to synonyms  Jump to links to other online resources  Jump to images

***Please tell us why you value GRIN Taxonomy***

Genus: Erythrina L.

Family: Fabaceae subfamily Faboideae tribe Phaseoleae
Altfamily: Leguminosae
Also sometimes placed in: Papilionaceae

Common name: coral-bean, coraltree
Genus number: 4442
Last updated: 01-Apr-2007

List of Species Records in GRIN.


References for genus:

  • Lewis, G. et al., eds. 2005. Legumes of the world. (Leg World) 413.
More:
  • KBD: Kew Bibliographic Databases of Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew
    Note: Log on to KBD for better access.
  • Google Scholar

Synonyms (=), probable synonyms (=~), and possible synonyms (~) for genus:


Check other nomenclature databases for Erythrina:

  • ING: Index Nominum Genericorum
  • NCU-3e: Names in Current Use for Extant Plant Genera

Images:

More:

Abbreviations & symbols in GRIN Taxonomy

| USDA | ARS | GRIN | NPGS | New Search |

Cite as:
USDA, ARS, National Genetic Resources Program.
Germplasm Resources Information Network - (GRIN) [Online Database].
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland.
URL: http://www.ars-grin.gov/cgi-bin/npgs/html/genus.pl?4442 (19 September 2014)

Please send us your comments

Close Window

Ctrl P to print