USDA ARS United States Department of Agriculture
Agricultural Research Service, Beltsville Area

Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN)

  GRIN Taxonomy for Plants
Jump to references  Jump to synonyms  Jump to links to other online resources  Jump to images

***Please tell us why you value GRIN Taxonomy***

Genus: Eragrostis Wolf

Family: Poaceae subfamily Chloridoideae tribe Eragrostideae
Altfamily: Gramineae
Common name: love grass
Genus number: 4330
Last updated: 09-Mar-1999

List of Species Records in GRIN.


References for genus:

  • Ingram, A. L. & J. J. Doyle. 2004. Is Eragrostis monophyletic? Insights from nuclear and plastid sequence data. Syst. Bot. 29:545–552. [not monophyletic, as previously circumscribed].
More:
  • KBD: Kew Bibliographic Databases of Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew
    Note: Log on to KBD for better access.
  • Google Scholar

Synonyms (=), probable synonyms (=~), and possible synonyms (~) for genus:


Check other nomenclature databases for Eragrostis:

  • ING: Index Nominum Genericorum
  • NCU-3e: Names in Current Use for Extant Plant Genera

Images:

More:

Abbreviations & symbols in GRIN Taxonomy

| USDA | ARS | GRIN | NPGS | New Search |

Cite as:
USDA, ARS, National Genetic Resources Program.
Germplasm Resources Information Network - (GRIN) [Online Database].
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland.
URL: http://www.ars-grin.gov/cgi-bin/npgs/html/genus.pl?4330 (19 April 2014)

Please send us your comments

Close Window

Ctrl P to print