USDA ARS United States Department of Agriculture
Agricultural Research Service, Beltsville Area

Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN)

  GRIN Taxonomy for Plants
Jump to references  Jump to synonyms  Jump to links to other online resources  Jump to images

***Please tell us why you value GRIN Taxonomy***

Genus: Deschampsia P. Beauv.

Family: Poaceae subfamily Pooideae tribe Poeae subtribe Airinae
Altfamily: Gramineae
Common name: hair grass
Genus number: 3522
Last updated: 13-Aug-2009

List of Species Records in GRIN.


References for genus:

  • Garcia-Suarez, R. et al. 1997. Diversity and systematics of Deschampsia sensu lato (Poaceae), inferred from karyotypes, protein electrophoresis, total genomic DNA hybridization and chloroplast DNA analysis. Pl. Syst. Evol. 205:99–110.
More:
  • KBD: Kew Bibliographic Databases of Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew
    Note: Log on to KBD for better access.
  • Google Scholar

Synonyms (=), probable synonyms (=~), and possible synonyms (~) for genus:


Check other nomenclature databases for Deschampsia:

  • ING: Index Nominum Genericorum
  • NCU-3e: Names in Current Use for Extant Plant Genera

Images:

More:

Abbreviations & symbols in GRIN Taxonomy

| USDA | ARS | GRIN | NPGS | New Search |

Cite as:
USDA, ARS, National Genetic Resources Program.
Germplasm Resources Information Network - (GRIN) [Online Database].
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland.
URL: http://www.ars-grin.gov/cgi-bin/npgs/html/genus.pl?3522 (24 April 2014)

Please send us your comments

Close Window

Ctrl P to print