USDA ARS United States Department of Agriculture
Agricultural Research Service, Beltsville Area

Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN)

  GRIN Taxonomy for Plants
Jump to references  Jump to synonyms  Jump to links to other online resources  Jump to images

***Please tell us why you value GRIN Taxonomy***

Genus: Cucurbita L.

Family: Cucurbitaceae tribe Cucurbiteae
Common name: pumpkin, squash
Genus number: 3164
Last updated: 14-Dec-2006
Comment: all 14 accepted species are in GRIN.

Complete List of Accepted Species Records.


References for genus:

  • Barrie, F. R. 2006. Report of the General Committee: 9. Taxon 55:796. [conservation considered unnecessary].
  • Brummitt, R. K. 1995. Report of the Committee for Spermatophyta: 43. Taxon 44:611–612. [conservation proposal recommended].
  • Jarvis, C. E. 1991. Seventy-two proposals for the conservation of types of selected Linnaean generic names, the report of Subcommittee 3C on the lectotypification of Linnaean generic names. Taxon 41:552–583. [subcommittee on Linnaean generic names proposal for conservation].
  • Lira-Saade, R. 1995. Estudios taxonómicas y ecogeográficos de las Cucurbitaceae Latinoamericanas de importancia económica. Syst. Ecogeogr. Stud. Crop Genepools 9:1–115.
  • Nicolson, D. H. 1999. Report of the General Committee: 8. Taxon 48:373–374. [action on Linnaean generic names deferred].
  • Sanjur, O. I. et al. 2002. Phylogenetic relationships among domesticated and wild species of Cucurbita (Cucurbitaceae) inferred from a mitochondrial gene: Implications for crop plant evolution and areas of origin. Proc. Natl. Acad. Sci. U.S.A. 99:535–540.
  • Schaefer, H. & S. S. Renner. 2011. Phylogenetic relationships in the order Cucurbitales and a new classification of the gourd family (Cucurbitaceae). Taxon 60:122–138.
More:
  • KBD: Kew Bibliographic Databases of Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew
    Note: Log on to KBD for better access.
  • Google Scholar

Synonyms (=), probable synonyms (=~), and possible synonyms (~) for genus:


Check other nomenclature databases for Cucurbita:

  • ING: Index Nominum Genericorum
  • NCU-3e: Names in Current Use for Extant Plant Genera

Images:

More:

Abbreviations & symbols in GRIN Taxonomy

| USDA | ARS | GRIN | NPGS | New Search |

Cite as:
USDA, ARS, National Genetic Resources Program.
Germplasm Resources Information Network - (GRIN) [Online Database].
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland.
URL: http://www.ars-grin.gov/cgi-bin/npgs/html/genus.pl?3164 (25 October 2014)

Please send us your comments

Close Window

Ctrl P to print