USDA ARS United States Department of Agriculture
Agricultural Research Service, Beltsville Area

Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN)

  GRIN Taxonomy for Plants
Jump to references  Jump to links to other online resources  Jump to infrageneric classification  Jump to images

***Please tell us why you value GRIN Taxonomy***

Genus: Corylus L.

Family: Betulaceae subfamily Coryloideae
Also sometimes placed in: Corylaceae

Common name: filbert, hazel
Genus number: 2962
Last updated: 27-Oct-2011
Comment: all 13 accepted species are in GRIN.

Complete List of Accepted Species Records.


References for genus:

  • Chen, Z.-D. et al. 1999. Phylogeny and evolution of the Betulaceae as inferred from DNA sequences, morphology, and paleobotany. Amer. J. Bot. 86:1168–1181.
  • Erdogan, V. & S. A. Mehlenbacher. 2000. Phylogenetic relationships of Corylus species (Betulaceae) based on nuclear ribosomal DNA ITS region and chloroplast matK gene sequences. Syst. Bot. 25:727–737.
  • Erdogan, V. & S. A. Mehlenbacher. 2002. Phylogenetic analysis of hazelnut species (Corylus, Corylacae) based on morphology and phenology. Sist. Bot. Dergisi 9:83–100.
  • Forest, F. & A. Bruneau. 2000. Phylogenetic analysis, organization, and molecular evolution of the nontranscribed spacer of 5S ribosomal RNA genes in Corylus (Betulaceae). Int. J. Pl. Sci. 161:793–806.
  • Govaerts, R. & D. G. Frodin. 1998. World checklist and bibliography of Fagales. (L Fagales)
  • Whitcher, I. N. & J. Wen. 2001. Phylogeny and biogeography of Corylus (Betulaceae): Inferences from ITS sequences. Syst. Bot. 26:283–298.
More:
  • KBD: Kew Bibliographic Databases of Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew
    Note: Log on to KBD for better access.
  • Google Scholar

Check other nomenclature databases for Corylus:

  • ING: Index Nominum Genericorum
  • NCU-3e: Names in Current Use for Extant Plant Genera

Subdivisions of genus Corylus:

Subgenus Section Subsection Series Subseries
Acanthochlamys
Corylus
Corylus Colurnae
Corylus Corylus
Corylus Siphonochlamys

Images:

More:

Abbreviations & symbols in GRIN Taxonomy

| USDA | ARS | GRIN | NPGS | New Search |

Cite as:
USDA, ARS, National Genetic Resources Program.
Germplasm Resources Information Network - (GRIN) [Online Database].
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland.
URL: http://www.ars-grin.gov/cgi-bin/npgs/html/genus.pl?2962 (24 October 2014)

Please send us your comments

Close Window

Ctrl P to print