USDA ARS United States Department of Agriculture
Agricultural Research Service, Beltsville Area

Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN)

  GRIN Taxonomy for Plants
Jump to references  Jump to synonyms  Jump to links to other online resources  Jump to images

***Please tell us why you value GRIN Taxonomy***

Genus: Acacia Mill.

Family: Fabaceae subfamily Mimosoideae tribe Acacieae
Altfamily: Leguminosae
Also sometimes placed in: Mimosaceae

Common name: acacia, wattle
Genus number: 26
Last updated: 21-Jan-2014
Comments:

List of Species Records in GRIN.


References for genus:

  • Brummitt, R. K. 2004. Report of the Committee for Spermatophyta: 55. Taxon 53:826–829. [recommends conservation on an Australian type].
  • Clarke, H. D. et al. 2000. Implications of chloroplast DNA restriction site variation for systematics of Acacia (Fabaceae: Mimosoideae). Syst. Bot. 25:618–632.
  • Ebinger, J. E. et al. 2000. Taxonomic revision of South American species of the genus Acacia subgenus Acacia (Fabaceae: Mimosoideae). Syst. Bot. 25:588–617.
  • Lewis, G. et al., eds. 2005. Legumes of the world. (Leg World) 188.
  • Luckow, M. et al. 2005. Acacia: the case against moving the type to Australia. Taxon 54:513–519.
  • Maslin, B. R. et al. 2003. Overview of the generic status of Acacia (Leguminosae: Mimosoideae). Austral. Syst. Bot. 16:1–18. [not monophyletic, should be divided into 5 genera].
  • McNeill, J. & N. J. Turland. 2010. The conservation of Acacia with A. penninervis as conserved type. Taxon 59:613–616. [discusses controversy over previous conservation of Acacia Mill.].
  • Moore, G. et al. 2010. Acacia, the 2011 Nomenclature Section in Melbourne, and beyond. Taxon 59:1188–1195. [discusses controversy over previous conservation of Acacia Mill.].
  • Murphy, D. J. et al. 2010. Molecular phylogeny of Acacia Mill. (Mimosoideae: Leguminosae): evidence for major clades and informal classification. Taxon 59:7–19.
  • Orchard, A. E. & B. R. Maslin. 2003. (1584) Proposal to conserve the name Acacia (Leguminosae-Mimosoideae) with a conserved type. Taxon 52:362–363. [proposes conservation on an Australian type].
  • Orchard, A. E. & B. R. Maslin. 2005. The case for conserving Acacia with a new type. Taxon 54:509–512.
More:
  • KBD: Kew Bibliographic Databases of Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew
    Note: Log on to KBD for better access.
  • Google Scholar

Synonyms (=), probable synonyms (=~), and possible synonyms (~) for genus:


Check other nomenclature databases for Acacia:

  • ING: Index Nominum Genericorum
  • NCU-3e: Names in Current Use for Extant Plant Genera
  • ICRA: International Cultivar Registration Authority (on-line resource). for Acacia cultivars

Images:

More:

Abbreviations & symbols in GRIN Taxonomy

| USDA | ARS | GRIN | NPGS | New Search |

Cite as:
USDA, ARS, National Genetic Resources Program.
Germplasm Resources Information Network - (GRIN) [Online Database].
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland.
URL: http://www.ars-grin.gov/cgi-bin/npgs/html/genus.pl?26 (30 July 2014)

Please send us your comments

Close Window

Ctrl P to print