USDA ARS United States Department of Agriculture
Agricultural Research Service, Beltsville Area

Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN)

  GRIN Taxonomy for Plants
Jump to references  Jump to synonyms  Jump to links to other online resources  Jump to infrageneric classification  Jump to images

***Please tell us why you value GRIN Taxonomy***

Genus: Aesculus L.

Family: Sapindaceae subfamily Hippocastanoideae tribe Hippocastaneae
Also sometimes placed in: Hippocastanaceae

Common name: buckeye, horse-chestnut
Genus number: 245
Last updated: 30-Mar-2012

List of Species Records in GRIN.


References for genus:

  • Forest, F. et al. 2001. A morphological phylogenetic analysis of Aesculus L. and Billia Peyr. (Sapindaceae). Canad. J. Bot. 79:154–169.
  • Harris, A. J. et al. 2009. Phylogeny, origin, and biogeographic history of Aesculus L. (Sapindales) – an update from combined analysis of DNA sequences, morphology, and fossils. Taxon 58:108–126.
More:
  • KBD: Kew Bibliographic Databases of Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew
    Note: Log on to KBD for better access.
  • Google Scholar

Synonyms (=), probable synonyms (=~), and possible synonyms (~) for genus:


Check other nomenclature databases for Aesculus:

  • ING: Index Nominum Genericorum
  • NCU-3e: Names in Current Use for Extant Plant Genera
  • ICRA: International Cultivar Registration Authority (on-line resource). for Aesculus cultivars

Subdivisions of genus Aesculus:

Subgenus Section Subsection Series Subseries
Aesculus
Calothyrsus
Macrothyrsus
Parryana
Pavia

Images:

More:

Abbreviations & symbols in GRIN Taxonomy

| USDA | ARS | GRIN | NPGS | New Search |

Cite as:
USDA, ARS, National Genetic Resources Program.
Germplasm Resources Information Network - (GRIN) [Online Database].
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland.
URL: http://www.ars-grin.gov/cgi-bin/npgs/html/genus.pl?245 (25 October 2014)

Please send us your comments

Close Window

Ctrl P to print