USDA ARS United States Department of Agriculture
Agricultural Research Service, Beltsville Area

Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN)

  GRIN Taxonomy for Plants
Jump to references  Jump to synonyms  Jump to links to other online resources  Jump to infrageneric classification  Jump to images

***Please tell us why you value GRIN Taxonomy***

Genus: Aegilops L.

Family: Poaceae subfamily Pooideae tribe Triticeae
Altfamily: Gramineae
Common name: goat grass
Genus number: 225
Last updated: 21-Jan-2014
Comments:
  • conserved (nom. cons.) with a conserved type (Melbourne ICN Art. 14.9 & App. III)
  • all 22 accepted species are in GRIN

Complete List of Accepted Species Records.


References for genus:

  • Brummitt, R. K. 1995. Report of the Committee for Spermatophyta: 43. Taxon 44:611–612. [conservation proposal recommended].
  • Jarvis, C. E. 1991. Seventy-two proposals for the conservation of types of selected Linnaean generic names, the report of Subcommittee 3C on the lectotypification of Linnaean generic names. Taxon 41:552–583. [subcommittee on Linnaean generic names proposal for conservation].
  • Nicolson, D. H. 1999. Report of the General Committee: 8. Taxon 48:373–374. [action on Linnaean generic names deferred].
  • Slageren, M. W. van. 1994. Wild wheats: a monograph of Aegilops L. and Amblyopyrum (Jaub. & Spach) Eig. Agric. Univ. Wageningen Pap. 94–7:1–512.
More:
  • KBD: Kew Bibliographic Databases of Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew
    Note: Log on to KBD for better access.
  • Google Scholar

Synonyms (=), probable synonyms (=~), and possible synonyms (~) for genus:


Check other nomenclature databases for Aegilops:

  • ING: Index Nominum Genericorum
  • NCU-3e: Names in Current Use for Extant Plant Genera

Subdivisions of genus Aegilops:

Subgenus Section Subsection Series Subseries
Aegilops
Comopyrum
Cylindropyrum
Sitopsis
Vertebrata

Images:

More:

Abbreviations & symbols in GRIN Taxonomy

| USDA | ARS | GRIN | NPGS | New Search |

Cite as:
USDA, ARS, National Genetic Resources Program.
Germplasm Resources Information Network - (GRIN) [Online Database].
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland.
URL: http://www.ars-grin.gov/cgi-bin/npgs/html/genus.pl?225 (30 September 2014)

Please send us your comments

Close Window

Ctrl P to print