USDA ARS United States Department of Agriculture
Agricultural Research Service, Beltsville Area

Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN)

  GRIN Taxonomy for Plants
Jump to references  Jump to synonyms  Jump to links to other online resources  Jump to images

***Please tell us why you value GRIN Taxonomy***

Genus: Celtis L.

Family: Cannabaceae
Also sometimes placed in: Celtidaceae Ulmaceae

Common name: hackberry
Genus number: 2226
Last updated: 31-Mar-2006

List of Species Records in GRIN.


References for genus:

  • Berg, C. C. & S. V. Dahlberg. 2001. A revision of Celtis subg. Mertensia (Ulmaceae). Brittonia 53:66–81.
  • Wiegrefe, S. J. et al. 1998. The Ulmaceae, one family or two? Evidence from chloroplast DNA restriction site mapping. Pl. Syst. Evol. 210:249–270.
More:
  • KBD: Kew Bibliographic Databases of Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew
    Note: Log on to KBD for better access.
  • Google Scholar

Synonyms (=), probable synonyms (=~), and possible synonyms (~) for genus:


Check other nomenclature databases for Celtis:

  • ING: Index Nominum Genericorum
  • NCU-3e: Names in Current Use for Extant Plant Genera
  • ICRA: International Cultivar Registration Authority (on-line resource). for Celtis cultivars

Images:

More:

Abbreviations & symbols in GRIN Taxonomy

| USDA | ARS | GRIN | NPGS | New Search |

Cite as:
USDA, ARS, National Genetic Resources Program.
Germplasm Resources Information Network - (GRIN) [Online Database].
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland.
URL: http://www.ars-grin.gov/cgi-bin/npgs/html/genus.pl?2226 (25 October 2014)

Please send us your comments

Close Window

Ctrl P to print