USDA ARS United States Department of Agriculture
Agricultural Research Service, Beltsville Area

Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN)

  GRIN Taxonomy for Plants
Jump to references  Jump to synonyms  Jump to links to other online resources  Jump to infrageneric classification  Jump to images

***Please tell us why you value GRIN Taxonomy***

Genus: Carthamus L.

Family: Asteraceae subfamily Carduoideae tribe Cardueae subtribe Centaureinae
Altfamily: Compositae
Common name: safflower
Genus number: 2127
Last updated: 11-Jan-2011

List of Species Records in GRIN.


References for genus:

  • Bowles, V. G. et al. 2010. A phylogenetic investigation of Carthamus combining sequence and microsatellite data. Pl. Syst. Evol. 287:85–97.
  • López González, G. 1990. Acerca de la clasificación natural del género Carthamus L., s.l. Anales Jard. Bot. Madrid 47:11–34.
  • Vilatersana, R. et al. 2000. Karyology, generic delineation and dysploidy in the genera Carduncellus, Carthamus and Phonus (Asteraceae). Bot. J. Linn. Soc. 134:425–438.
  • Vilatersana, R. et al. 2005. Taxonomic problems in Carthamus (Asteraceae): RAPD markers and sectional classification. Bot. J. Linn. Soc. 147:375–383.
More:
  • KBD: Kew Bibliographic Databases of Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew
    Note: Log on to KBD for better access.
  • Google Scholar

Synonyms (=), probable synonyms (=~), and possible synonyms (~) for genus:


Check other nomenclature databases for Carthamus:

  • ING: Index Nominum Genericorum
  • NCU-3e: Names in Current Use for Extant Plant Genera

Subdivisions of genus Carthamus:

Subgenus Section Subsection Series Subseries
Atractylis
Carthamus

Images:

More:

Abbreviations & symbols in GRIN Taxonomy

| USDA | ARS | GRIN | NPGS | New Search |

Cite as:
USDA, ARS, National Genetic Resources Program.
Germplasm Resources Information Network - (GRIN) [Online Database].
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland.
URL: http://www.ars-grin.gov/cgi-bin/npgs/html/genus.pl?2127 (20 October 2014)

Please send us your comments

Close Window

Ctrl P to print