USDA ARS United States Department of Agriculture
Agricultural Research Service, Beltsville Area

Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN)

  GRIN Taxonomy for Plants
Jump to references  Jump to links to other online resources  Jump to images

***Please tell us why you value GRIN Taxonomy***

Genus: Eremogone Fenzl

Sometimes included in: Arenaria L.

Family: Caryophyllaceae subfamily Alsinoideae tribe Alsineae
Common name: sandwort
Genus number: 20135
Last updated: 04-Nov-2011

List of Species Records in GRIN.


References for genus:

  • Hartman, R. L. & R. K. Rabeler. 2004. New combinations in North American Eremogone (Caryophyllaceae). Sida 21:237–241. [accepts].
More:
  • KBD: Kew Bibliographic Databases of Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew
    Note: Log on to KBD for better access.
  • Google Scholar

Check other nomenclature databases for Eremogone:

  • ING: Index Nominum Genericorum
  • NCU-3e: Names in Current Use for Extant Plant Genera

Check other databases for images:


Abbreviations & symbols in GRIN Taxonomy

| USDA | ARS | GRIN | NPGS | New Search |

Cite as:
USDA, ARS, National Genetic Resources Program.
Germplasm Resources Information Network - (GRIN) [Online Database].
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland.
URL: http://www.ars-grin.gov/cgi-bin/npgs/html/genus.pl?20135 (30 September 2014)

Please send us your comments

Close Window

Ctrl P to print