USDA ARS United States Department of Agriculture
Agricultural Research Service, Beltsville Area

Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN)

  GRIN Taxonomy for Plants
Jump to references  Jump to synonyms  Jump to links to other online resources  Jump to images

***Please tell us why you value GRIN Taxonomy***

Genus: Campanula L.

Family: Campanulaceae subfamily Campanuloideae
Common name: bellflower
Genus number: 1989
Last updated: 29-Jan-2004
Comment: all 472 accepted species are in GRIN.

Complete List of Accepted Species Records.


References for genus:

  • Roquet, C. et al. 2008. Natural delineation, molecular phylogeny and floral evolution in Campanula. Syst. Bot. 33:203–217. [genus is paraphyletic as currently constructed].
  • Saez, L. & J. J. Aldasoro. 2003. A taxonomic revision of Campanula L. subgenus Sicyocodon (Feer) Damboldt and subgenus Megalocalyx Damboldt (Campanulaceae). Bot. J. Linn. Soc. 141:215–241.
More:
  • KBD: Kew Bibliographic Databases of Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew
    Note: Log on to KBD for better access.
  • Google Scholar

Synonyms (=), probable synonyms (=~), and possible synonyms (~) for genus:


Check other nomenclature databases for Campanula:

  • ING: Index Nominum Genericorum
  • NCU-3e: Names in Current Use for Extant Plant Genera

Images:

More:

Abbreviations & symbols in GRIN Taxonomy

| USDA | ARS | GRIN | NPGS | New Search |

Cite as:
USDA, ARS, National Genetic Resources Program.
Germplasm Resources Information Network - (GRIN) [Online Database].
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland.
URL: http://www.ars-grin.gov/cgi-bin/npgs/html/genus.pl?1989 (22 September 2014)

Please send us your comments

Close Window

Ctrl P to print