USDA ARS United States Department of Agriculture
Agricultural Research Service, Beltsville Area

Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN)

  GRIN Taxonomy for Plants
Jump to references  Jump to links to other online resources  Jump to images

***Please tell us why you value GRIN Taxonomy***

Genus: Drymocallis Fourr. ex Rydb.

Family: Rosaceae subfamily Rosoideae tribe Potentilleae subtribe Fragariinae
Common name: cinquefoil
Genus number: 19784
Last updated: 04-Nov-2011

List of Species Records in GRIN.


References for genus:

  • Eriksson, T. et al. 2003. The phylogeny of Rosoideae (Rosaceae) based on sequences of the internal transcribed spacers (ITS) of nuclear ribosomal DNA and the trnL/F region of chloroplast DNA. Int. J. Pl. Sci. 164:197–211. [not included in Potentilla clade].
More:
  • KBD: Kew Bibliographic Databases of Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew
    Note: Log on to KBD for better access.
  • Google Scholar

Check other nomenclature databases for Drymocallis:

  • ING: Index Nominum Genericorum
  • NCU-3e: Names in Current Use for Extant Plant Genera

Images:

More:

Abbreviations & symbols in GRIN Taxonomy

| USDA | ARS | GRIN | NPGS | New Search |

Cite as:
USDA, ARS, National Genetic Resources Program.
Germplasm Resources Information Network - (GRIN) [Online Database].
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland.
URL: http://www.ars-grin.gov/cgi-bin/npgs/html/genus.pl?19784 (29 August 2014)

Please send us your comments

Close Window

Ctrl P to print