USDA ARS United States Department of Agriculture
Agricultural Research Service, Beltsville Area

Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN)

  GRIN Taxonomy for Plants
Jump to references  Jump to links to other online resources  Jump to images

***Please tell us why you value GRIN Taxonomy***

Genus: Cylindropuntia (Engelm.) F. M. Knuth

Family: Cactaceae subfamily Opuntioideae tribe Cylindropuntieae
Common name: prickly-pear
Genus number: 19435
Last updated: 08-Nov-2011

List of Species Records in GRIN.


References for genus:

  • Anderson, E. F. 2001. The cactus family. (Cact Fam) [accepts].
  • Stuppy, W. 2002. Seed characters and the generic classification of the Opuntioideae (Cactaceae). Succ. Pl. Res. 6:46. [accepts].
More:
  • KBD: Kew Bibliographic Databases of Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew
    Note: Log on to KBD for better access.
  • Google Scholar

Check other nomenclature databases for Cylindropuntia:

  • ING: Index Nominum Genericorum
  • NCU-3e: Names in Current Use for Extant Plant Genera

Images:

More:

Abbreviations & symbols in GRIN Taxonomy

| USDA | ARS | GRIN | NPGS | New Search |

Cite as:
USDA, ARS, National Genetic Resources Program.
Germplasm Resources Information Network - (GRIN) [Online Database].
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland.
URL: http://www.ars-grin.gov/cgi-bin/npgs/html/genus.pl?19435 (31 October 2014)

Please send us your comments

Close Window

Ctrl P to print