USDA ARS United States Department of Agriculture
Agricultural Research Service, Beltsville Area

Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN)

  GRIN Taxonomy for Plants
Jump to references  Jump to links to other online resources  Jump to images

***Please tell us why you value GRIN Taxonomy***

Genus: Callistemon R. Br.

Sometimes included in: Melaleuca L.

Family: Myrtaceae subfamily Myrtoideae tribe Melaleuceae
Common name: bottlebrush
Genus number: 1901
Last updated: 27-Jan-2009

List of Species Records in GRIN.
Complete List of Names from World Checklist Project of Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew.


References for genus:

  • Brown, G. K. et al. 2001. Molecular phylogeny and biogeography of Melaleuca, Callistemon and related genera (Myrtaceae). Austral. Syst. Bot. 14:565–585.
  • Craven, L. A. 2006. New combinations in Melaleuca for Australian Species of Callistemon (Myrtaceae). Novon 16:468–475. [= Melaleuca L.].
  • Craven, L. A. & J. W. Dawson. 1998. Callistemon of New Caledonia transferred to Melaleuca (Myrtaceae). Adansonia 20:191–194. [= Melaleuca L.].
  • Edwards, R. D. et al. 2010. Melaleuca revisited: cpDNA and morphological data confirm that Melaleuca L.(Myrtaceae) is not monophyletic. Taxon 59:744–754. [nested in Melaleuca L.; the preferred alternative is that all currently recognized genera of Melaleuceae to be synonymized under Melaleuca].
  • Govaerts, R. et al. 2008. World checklist of Myrtaceae. (L Myrtaceae)
  • Ladiges, P. Y. et al. 1999. Phylogeny of Melaleuca, Callistemon, and related genera of the Beaufortia suballiance (Myrtaceae) based on 5S and ITS-1 spacer regions of nrDNA. Cladistics 15:151–172.
More:
  • KBD: Kew Bibliographic Databases of Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew
    Note: Log on to KBD for better access.
  • Google Scholar

Check other nomenclature databases for Callistemon:

  • ING: Index Nominum Genericorum
  • NCU-3e: Names in Current Use for Extant Plant Genera
  • ICRA: International Cultivar Registration Authority (on-line resource). for Callistemon cultivars

Images:

More:

Abbreviations & symbols in GRIN Taxonomy

| USDA | ARS | GRIN | NPGS | New Search |

Cite as:
USDA, ARS, National Genetic Resources Program.
Germplasm Resources Information Network - (GRIN) [Online Database].
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland.
URL: http://www.ars-grin.gov/cgi-bin/npgs/html/genus.pl?1901 (23 August 2014)

Please send us your comments

Close Window

Ctrl P to print