USDA ARS United States Department of Agriculture
Agricultural Research Service, Beltsville Area

Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN)

  GRIN Taxonomy for Plants
Jump to references  Jump to synonyms  Jump to links to other online resources  Jump to images

***Please tell us why you value GRIN Taxonomy***

Genus: Callicarpa L.

Family: Lamiaceae
Altfamily: Labiatae
Also sometimes placed in: Verbenaceae

Common name: beauty-berry
Genus number: 1890
Last updated: 13-Apr-2006

List of Species Records in GRIN.


References for genus:

  • Cantino, P. D. et al. 1992. Genera of Labiatae: status and classification. In: Harley, R. M. & T. Reynolds, eds., Advances in labiate science. (Adv Lab Sci) 511–522. [place in Lamiaceae].
More:
  • KBD: Kew Bibliographic Databases of Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew
    Note: Log on to KBD for better access.
  • Google Scholar

Synonyms (=), probable synonyms (=~), and possible synonyms (~) for genus:


Check other nomenclature databases for Callicarpa:

  • ING: Index Nominum Genericorum
  • NCU-3e: Names in Current Use for Extant Plant Genera
  • ICRA: International Cultivar Registration Authority (on-line resource). for Callicarpa cultivars

Images:

More:

Abbreviations & symbols in GRIN Taxonomy

| USDA | ARS | GRIN | NPGS | New Search |

Cite as:
USDA, ARS, National Genetic Resources Program.
Germplasm Resources Information Network - (GRIN) [Online Database].
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland.
URL: http://www.ars-grin.gov/cgi-bin/npgs/html/genus.pl?1890 (18 September 2014)

Please send us your comments

Close Window

Ctrl P to print