USDA ARS United States Department of Agriculture
Agricultural Research Service, Beltsville Area

Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN)

  GRIN Taxonomy for Plants
Jump to references  Jump to synonyms  Jump to links to other online resources  Jump to images

***Please tell us why you value GRIN Taxonomy***

Genus: Noccaea Moench

Family: Brassicaceae tribe Coluteocarpeae
Altfamily: Cruciferae
Common name: pennycress
Genus number: 18330
Last updated: 03-May-2013

List of Species Records in GRIN.


References for genus:

  • Holub, J. 1998. Reclassifications and new names in vascular plants - 1. Preslia 70:97–122. [accepts].
  • Koch, M. & I. A. Al-Shehbaz. 2004. Taxonomic and phylogenetic evaluation of the American "Thlaspi" species: identity and relationship to the Eurasian genus Noccaea (Brassicaceae). Syst. Bot. 29:375–384. [accepts].
More:
  • KBD: Kew Bibliographic Databases of Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew
    Note: Log on to KBD for better access.
  • Google Scholar

Synonyms (=), probable synonyms (=~), and possible synonyms (~) for genus:


Check other nomenclature databases for Noccaea:

  • ING: Index Nominum Genericorum
  • NCU-3e: Names in Current Use for Extant Plant Genera

Check other databases for images:


Abbreviations & symbols in GRIN Taxonomy

| USDA | ARS | GRIN | NPGS | New Search |

Cite as:
USDA, ARS, National Genetic Resources Program.
Germplasm Resources Information Network - (GRIN) [Online Database].
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland.
URL: http://www.ars-grin.gov/cgi-bin/npgs/html/genus.pl?18330 (24 July 2014)

Please send us your comments

Close Window

Ctrl P to print