USDA ARS United States Department of Agriculture
Agricultural Research Service, Beltsville Area

Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN)

  GRIN Taxonomy for Plants
Jump to references  Jump to synonyms  Jump to links to other online resources  Jump to infrageneric classification  Jump to images

***Please tell us why you value GRIN Taxonomy***

Genus: Bromus L.

Family: Poaceae subfamily Pooideae tribe Bromeae
Altfamily: Gramineae
Common name: brome, bromegrass, chess
Genus number: 1727
Last updated: 21-Jan-2014
Comment: conserved (nom. cons.) with a conserved type (Melbourne ICN Art. 14.9 & App. III).

List of Species Records in GRIN.


References for genus:

  • Barrie, F. R. 2006. Report of the General Committee: 9. Taxon 55:796.
  • Brummitt, R. K. 1995. Report of the Committee for Spermatophyta: 43. Taxon 44:611–612. [conservation proposal recommended].
  • Jarvis, C. E. 1991. Seventy-two proposals for the conservation of types of selected Linnaean generic names, the report of Subcommittee 3C on the lectotypification of Linnaean generic names. Taxon 41:552–583. [subcommittee on Linnaean generic names proposal for conservation].
  • Nicolson, D. H. 1999. Report of the General Committee: 8. Taxon 48:373–374. [action on Linnaean generic names deferred].
More:
  • KBD: Kew Bibliographic Databases of Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew
    Note: Log on to KBD for better access.
  • Google Scholar

Synonyms (=), probable synonyms (=~), and possible synonyms (~) for genus:


Check other nomenclature databases for Bromus:

  • ING: Index Nominum Genericorum
  • NCU-3e: Names in Current Use for Extant Plant Genera

Subdivisions of genus Bromus:

Subgenus Section Subsection Series Subseries
Bromus
Ceratochloa
Festucoides
Neobromus
Nevskiella
Stenobromus

Images:

More:

Abbreviations & symbols in GRIN Taxonomy

| USDA | ARS | GRIN | NPGS | New Search |

Cite as:
USDA, ARS, National Genetic Resources Program.
Germplasm Resources Information Network - (GRIN) [Online Database].
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland.
URL: http://www.ars-grin.gov/cgi-bin/npgs/html/genus.pl?1727 (28 July 2014)

Please send us your comments

Close Window

Ctrl P to print