USDA ARS United States Department of Agriculture
Agricultural Research Service, Beltsville Area

Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN)

  GRIN Taxonomy for Plants
Jump to references  Jump to links to other online resources  Jump to images

***Please tell us why you value GRIN Taxonomy***

Genus: Toxicodendron Mill.

Sometimes included in: Rhus L.

Family: Anacardiaceae subfamily Anacardioideae
Common name: sumac
Genus number: 16822
Last updated: 08-Nov-2011

List of Species Records in GRIN.


References for genus:

  • Gillis, W. T. 1971. The systematics and ecology of poison-ivy and the poison-oaks (Toxicodendron, Anacardiaceae). Rhodora 73:72–159, 161–237, 370–443, 465–540.
  • Nie, Z.-L. et al. 2009. Phylogenetic analysis of Toxicodendron (Anacardiaceae) and its biogeographic implications on the evolution of north temperate and tropical intercontinental disjunctions. J. Syst. Evol. 47:416–430.
More:
  • KBD: Kew Bibliographic Databases of Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew
    Note: Log on to KBD for better access.
  • Google Scholar

Check other nomenclature databases for Toxicodendron:

  • ING: Index Nominum Genericorum
  • NCU-3e: Names in Current Use for Extant Plant Genera

Check other databases for images:


Abbreviations & symbols in GRIN Taxonomy

| USDA | ARS | GRIN | NPGS | New Search |

Cite as:
USDA, ARS, National Genetic Resources Program.
Germplasm Resources Information Network - (GRIN) [Online Database].
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland.
URL: http://www.ars-grin.gov/cgi-bin/npgs/html/genus.pl?16822 (27 August 2014)

Please send us your comments

Close Window

Ctrl P to print