USDA ARS United States Department of Agriculture
Agricultural Research Service, Beltsville Area

Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN)

  GRIN Taxonomy for Plants
Jump to references  Jump to synonyms  Jump to links to other online resources  Jump to images

***Please tell us why you value GRIN Taxonomy***

Genus: Persicaria (L.) Mill.

Family: Polygonaceae subfamily Polygonoideae tribe Persicarieae
Common name: knotweed, smartweed
Genus number: 15859
Last updated: 04-Nov-2011
Comment: Persicaria J. Hill (1753), nom. inval.

List of Species Records in GRIN.


References for genus:

  • FNA Editorial Committee. 1993–. Flora of North America. (F NAmer) [accepts].
  • Greuter, W. et al., eds. 1984–. Med-Checklist. (L Medit) [accepts].
  • Iwatsuki, K. et al. 1993–. Flora of Japan. (F Japan) [accepts].
  • Kim, S.-T. & M. J. Donoghue. 2008. Molecular phylogeny of Persicaria (Persicarieae, Polygonaceae). Syst. Bot. 33:77–86.
  • Ronse Decraene, L.-P. & J. R. Akeroyd. 1988. Generic limits in Polygonum and related genera (Polygonaceae) on the basis of floral characters. Bot. J. Linn. Soc. 98:330. [accepts].
  • Tutin, T. G. et al., eds. 1993. Flora europaea, second edition. (F Eur ed2) [= Polygonum L.].
  • Wilson, K. L. 1990. Some widespread species of Persicaria (Polygonaceae) and their allies. Kew Bull. 45:621–636. [accepts].
  • Wu Zheng-yi & P. H. Raven et al., eds. 1994–. Flora of China (English edition). (F ChinaEng) [= Polygonum L.].
More:
  • KBD: Kew Bibliographic Databases of Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew
    Note: Log on to KBD for better access.
  • Google Scholar

Synonyms (=), probable synonyms (=~), and possible synonyms (~) for genus:


Check other nomenclature databases for Persicaria:

  • ING: Index Nominum Genericorum
  • NCU-3e: Names in Current Use for Extant Plant Genera

Images:

More:

Abbreviations & symbols in GRIN Taxonomy

| USDA | ARS | GRIN | NPGS | New Search |

Cite as:
USDA, ARS, National Genetic Resources Program.
Germplasm Resources Information Network - (GRIN) [Online Database].
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland.
URL: http://www.ars-grin.gov/cgi-bin/npgs/html/genus.pl?15859 (31 October 2014)

Please send us your comments

Close Window

Ctrl P to print