USDA ARS United States Department of Agriculture
Agricultural Research Service, Beltsville Area

Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN)

  GRIN Taxonomy for Plants
Jump to references  Jump to links to other online resources  Jump to images

***Please tell us why you value GRIN Taxonomy***

Genus: Nasturtium W. T. Aiton

Family: Brassicaceae tribe Cardamineae
Altfamily: Cruciferae
Common name: watercress
Genus number: 15491
Last updated: 21-Jan-2014
Comments:
  • conserved (nom. cons.)(Melbourne ICN Art. 14.10 & App. III) over the earlier homonym (Melbourne ICN Art. 53) Nasturtium Mill., nom. rej.
  • also conserved against Cardaminum Moench, nom. rej.
  • all 5 accepted species are in GRIN

Complete List of Accepted Species Records.


References for genus:

  • Al-Shehbaz, I. A. 1988. The genera of Arabideae (Cruciferae; Brassicaceae) in the southeastern United States. J. Arnold Arbor. 69:65–71. [= Rorippa L.].
  • Al-Shehbaz, I. A. 1991. Rorippia beckii (Bradssicaceae), a new species from Bolivia. Novon 1:9. [= Rorippa L.].
  • Al-Shehbaz, I. A. & R. A. Price. 1998. Delimitation of the genus Nasturtium (Brassicaceae). Novon 8:124–126. [accepts].
  • Aubréville, A. et al., eds. 1961–. Flore du Gabon. (F Gabon) [= Rorippa L.].
  • Correa, M. N. 1969–. Flora patagonica. (F Patag) [= Rorippa L.].
  • Greuter, W. et al., eds. 2000. International code of botanical nomenclature (Saint Louis Code). (ICBN St Louis) Art. 14.5, Ex. 4.
More:
  • KBD: Kew Bibliographic Databases of Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew
    Note: Log on to KBD for better access.
  • Google Scholar

Check other nomenclature databases for Nasturtium:

  • ING: Index Nominum Genericorum
  • NCU-3e: Names in Current Use for Extant Plant Genera

Images:

More:

Abbreviations & symbols in GRIN Taxonomy

| USDA | ARS | GRIN | NPGS | New Search |

Cite as:
USDA, ARS, National Genetic Resources Program.
Germplasm Resources Information Network - (GRIN) [Online Database].
National Germplasm Resources Laboratory, Beltsville, Maryland.
URL: http://www.ars-grin.gov/cgi-bin/npgs/html/genus.pl?15491 (23 October 2014)

Please send us your comments

Close Window

Ctrl P to print